KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Interventor Acreedor

English translation: receiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interventor Acreedor
English translation:receiver
Entered by: David Brown

06:33 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Interventor Acreedor
La Empresa "XXX" se ha visto en la necesidad de solicitar la declaración legal de Suspensión de Pagos, antes el Juzgado ....

Como Interventores, Titulares Mercantiles, hemos sido nombrados Don ... y Don ...


Como ***Interventor Acreedor*** ha sido designado, el Acreedor Don ...

Para la necesaria información de los citados Interventores, les rogamos que se sirvan remitiro al Interventor Sr. ... el estado de cuentas entre esa firma y XXX, al que podrán acompañar fotocopia de los justificantes y del que se desprenda el saldo referido al día 1 de ...
Joan Chastain
Receiver
Explanation:
In the UK...
This is the Qualified auditor who is designated to close the business in a legal manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-09 09:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insolvency service, the body that controls the Official Receiver\'s office, denied there was a ...
www.accountancyage.com/News/1134511 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

New bankruptcy rules favour the reckless
... Although the official receiver will be able to apply to the court for extended bankruptcy restriction orders in respect of individual bankrupts who are ...
www.accountancyage.com/News/1135634 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.accountancyage.com ]

Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ReceiverDavid Brown
4 +2credit auditor
bigedsenior
3Deserving Inspector
Arabicstart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deserving Inspector


Explanation:
As *** Deserving Inspector *** has been designated, the Deserving Don

good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit auditor


Explanation:
Our Management Team. Michael Erlanger, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, has a more than thirty-five year career in credit markets. ... She is an experienced credit analyst, having trained as an international ***credit auditor*** at Chase ...
www.marketcore.com/team.htm


Project Vote Smart - Delegate Calvert - Biography
... Cashier, Commercial Credit Corporation, 1957-1958. ***Credit Auditor***, Commercial Credit Corporation, 1956-1957 ...
www.vote-smart.org/bio.php?can_id=BS025721

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> thx smarttrans

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> thx VRN

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Receiver


Explanation:
In the UK...
This is the Qualified auditor who is designated to close the business in a legal manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-09 09:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insolvency service, the body that controls the Official Receiver\'s office, denied there was a ...
www.accountancyage.com/News/1134511 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

New bankruptcy rules favour the reckless
... Although the official receiver will be able to apply to the court for extended bankruptcy restriction orders in respect of individual bankrupts who are ...
www.accountancyage.com/News/1135634 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.accountancyage.com ]



David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtravir: agree
6 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Are there receivers who are the bankrupt company’s creditors and others who are not? I believe they are making that differentiation between “Interventor Acreedor” and “Interventor Mercantil”
10 hrs
  -> I am no expert but I believe, in the UK they are from outside the company to ensure all is legal and above board.