ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Balances Generales: Los activos disponibles menos la provisión

English translation: Total balance: Available assets less the provision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Balances Generales: Los activos disponibles menos la provisión
English translation:Total balance: Available assets less the provision
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:55 Dec 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Balances Generales: Los activos disponibles menos la provisión
It's part of a bank closing balance
German Correa
Total balance: Available assets less the provision
Explanation:
[PDF] Information only release HHG PLC – Interim realistic balance ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Available assets in excess of liabilities £m ... HHG is advised by Tillinghast Towers-Perrin in preparing its interim realistic balance sheet information. ...
www.hhg.com/documentstore/hhg_b/ 2004-10-29@HHG%20PLC%20interim%20realistic%20balance%20sheet.pdf - Similar pages


Realistic Solvency - HHG PLC... There was a significant improvement in the realistic balance sheet position for Pearl since that shown in the Listing ... Available assets in excess of liabilities. ...
www.hhg.com/home/financials_and_analysis/ financial_data/realistic_solvency.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hhg.com ]


Introduction to the data... of year-end or arithmetically average figures), off-balance sheet totals and other data (the number of employees and, where available, assets under management ...
www.swissmoney.net/data2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Business 2001... between two specific values extracted from an appropriate balance sheet or income statement. ... upon their maturity by means of converting available assets and to ...
www.bestbusinessinfo.com/1_3/tutorials/11305.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General Balance Sheets: current assets less provisionrhandler
4Total balance: Available assets less the provision
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balances Generales: Los activos disponibles menos la provisión
Total balance: Available assets less the provision


Explanation:
[PDF] Information only release HHG PLC – Interim realistic balance ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Available assets in excess of liabilities £m ... HHG is advised by Tillinghast Towers-Perrin in preparing its interim realistic balance sheet information. ...
www.hhg.com/documentstore/hhg_b/ 2004-10-29@HHG%20PLC%20interim%20realistic%20balance%20sheet.pdf - Similar pages


Realistic Solvency - HHG PLC... There was a significant improvement in the realistic balance sheet position for Pearl since that shown in the Listing ... Available assets in excess of liabilities. ...
www.hhg.com/home/financials_and_analysis/ financial_data/realistic_solvency.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hhg.com ]


Introduction to the data... of year-end or arithmetically average figures), off-balance sheet totals and other data (the number of employees and, where available, assets under management ...
www.swissmoney.net/data2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Business 2001... between two specific values extracted from an appropriate balance sheet or income statement. ... upon their maturity by means of converting available assets and to ...
www.bestbusinessinfo.com/1_3/tutorials/11305.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Balances Generales: Los activos disponibles menos la provisión
General Balance Sheets: current assets less provision


Explanation:
Vea el balance en este ejemplo:

[PDF] Kuwait Portland Cement Co.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Omar M. El-Quqa, CFA Executive Vice President omar@global.com.kw Shailesh
Dash Senior Financial Analyst shaileshdash@global.com.kw ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Kuwait/Equity_val/global0503.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30