ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Capitalización por revalorización del patrimonio

English translation: Capitalization due to a revaluation of equity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capitalización por revalorización del patrimonio
English translation:Capitalization due to a revaluation of equity
Entered by: Xenia Wong

21:52 Jan 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Capitalización por revalorización del patrimonio
item in order accounts
German Correa
captalization due to a revaluation of equity
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-01-02 21:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shareholders equity.....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capitalization of restatement of equity
Marian Greenfield
5 +1captalization due to a revaluation of equity
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capitalización por revalorización del patrimonio
captalization due to a revaluation of equity


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-01-02 21:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shareholders equity.....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: capitalization by [shareholders'] equity revaluation
3 mins
  -> Gracias Tom......me gusta tu sugerencia también..........xen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Capitalización por revalorización del patrimonio
capitalization of restatement of equity


Explanation:
[PDF] Pemex financial results report as of December 31, 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... From 2003 and forth this capitalization practice will not be allowed. ... USGAAP) • The
positive effect of the net value of the restatement of equity, which is Ps ...
www.pemex.com/ index.cfm?action=statusfilecat&categoryfileid=335 - Similar pages

[PDF] PETRÓLEOS MEXICANOS, SUBSIDIARY ENTITIES AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 13,053,826 Surplus in restatement of equity 130,257,529 124,622,162 Accumulated
losses: From prior years ... Page 16. (14) m. Surplus in restatement of equity - ...
www.pemex.com/ index.cfm?action=statusfilecat&categoryfileid=341 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pemex.com ]

[PDF] NOTE 1 - SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Restatement of Equity The ... activities. • The City changed its capitalization
policies in 2001 to improve its asset management procedures. ...
www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/ financial-reports/cafr2002/2002Notes_2.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NOTE 1 - SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 34 and Restatement of Equity ... Adjustment to capital assets including the identification
of assets for capitalization and recording depreciation on assets for ...
www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/ financial-reports/cafr2002/2002Notes_1.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
30 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: I'm convinced.
5 hrs