ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

endoso en propiedad

English translation: endorsed in favour of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:endoso en propiedad
English translation:endorsed in favour of
Entered by: Mark Solomon

18:22 Jan 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: endoso en propiedad
endoso en propiedad a XXXXX Corporation
I believe this is an endorsement on the back of a check; I was just wondering if "en propiedad" requires any special treatment.
Paul Sadur
endorsed in favour of ...endorsed to the posession of
Explanation:
A bit of a guess really, only because of the context...
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Full endorsement / Special endorsement
Richard Cadena
4unqualified en/in/dorsement (Mex.) over to
Tom Thumb
2 +2endorsed in favour of ...endorsed to the posession of
Mark Solomon
4 -1endorsement to transfer title
Ana Brause
4 -1endorsement pledging collateral
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
endorsement pledging collateral


Explanation:
Urrutia, Dictionary of Business

"endorsement pledging collateral" could be applied to the term "en propiedad"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-13 18:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would be helpful to know if this phrase applies to the term in question.

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana de Groote: No si se refiere a un cheque, como sugiere el que pregunta. Se trata de un cheque endosado a la XXX corporación
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endorsed in favour of ...endorsed to the posession of


Explanation:
A bit of a guess really, only because of the context...

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Así sería si se trata de un cheque endosado a favor de XXX
13 mins

agree  William Pairman
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
endorsement to transfer title


Explanation:
también: endorsement transferring title
(según Cabanellas Hoague y Robb, Dict, respectivamente)
Sin más contexto es difícil darse cuenta si están refiriendo a estas posibilidades. Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana de Groote: Según el que pregunta, este es un cheque endosado a favor de XXX
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Full endorsement / Special endorsement


Explanation:
This is found in Javier Becerra's dictionary as "Full Endorsement"
Black's Law Dictionary gives both "Full and Special Endorsement", with the following definition:
An endorsement that specifies the person to receive payment or to whom the goods named by the document must be delivered.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unqualified en/in/dorsement (Mex.) over to


Explanation:
En propiedad: absolutely in a Will. Freehold of land.

Indorsement is BE spelling.

Butterworth's endorsement to transfer title doesn't make sense and is ambiguous: title to the chwck/cheque or the underlying claim?

Quote: El endoso en propiedad, transfiere la propiedad del título y todos los derechos a él inherentes. El endoso en propiedad no obligará ...



    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/endosos.html
Tom Thumb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51