KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

saneamiento

English translation: stabilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneamiento
English translation:stabilization
Entered by: Harmony

15:09 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento
Economics and financial markets

"La mejora de la calidad crediticia, las ganancias de las bolsas, el saneamiento de los balances contables de las empresas y los bajos tipos de interés son los factores que han contribuido activamente a la buena evolucióm de la deuda corporativa respecto de la gubernamental"

Mi diccionario da un montón de posibilidades pero no sé cuál escoger, ya que no entiendo a qué se refiere. ¿Podría ser write-off? O restructuring, overhauling, streamlining, freeing of debt, disencumbrance...

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
stabilization
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stabilization
Harmony
5 +1cleaning up
Ezequiel Fernandez
5mendingMarva
4putting on a sound basistranslatol
4improvement of (elimination of bad debts)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvement of (elimination of bad debts)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stabilization


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Stabilization or Revival, are both good choices, right out of Thomas West Spa-Eng Dictionary of Law & Business, good call Harmony!
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana !!!!

agree  paolamonaco
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente, Paola.

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm_kvw !!!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mending


Explanation:
Exp.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaning up


Explanation:
A commonly used option

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: A more colloquial equivalent of my answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting on a sound basis


Explanation:
I.e. putting balance sheets on a sound basis, i.e. no more 'cooking the books'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12