KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

canal bajista primary

English translation: primary downward channel/trend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canal bajista primary
English translation:primary downward channel/trend
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:15 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: canal bajista primary
Economics and financial markets

"La libra sigue inmersa en el canal bajista primario en relación con el euro, y se ha depreciado un 6,4 % durante el último semestre"

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
primary downward channel
Explanation:
Trading Ideas - Market Commentary - Print
... The Dow Monthly chart shows that nasty breakdown past the 1998 Support line, but
had not yet reach low enough to hit the Primary Downward Channel Trendline. ...
www.trading-ideas.com/print/ MarketCommentary/print-mc101402-2.htm - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Forex Analysts Comments - FXstreet.com
... the a drop in the UK's manufacturing PMI, but stabilized at the downward channel
on the 4 ... from UK fit in well with the script of range trading for the Pound. ...
www.fxstreet.com/nou/continguts/ senseframesnoticiasanalyst.asp?pv_divisa=GBP - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

POLAR PACIFIC / Financial Markets Analysis by David Bensimon ...
... An immediate upside breakout of the dominant downward channel over the last century ...
Medium-term bullish tendency for the British Pound is augmented by escape ...
www.polarpacific.com/Articles/Posts/gbpusd.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Market
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The British Pound sterling fell by 1.45% against the US dol- lar to end ... dollar's
rebound has been big enough to break above the downward channel against both ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Saudi_Arabia/Weekly/ncb141204.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] WGMR 29 Nov 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. n KBC B AN K NV n T RE AS URY A ND C API TAL M AR KE TS F RON T O FFI CE ,
M ARKE T R ESE ARCH n n 1 n W EEKLY G LOBAL M ARKETS R EPORT ...
www.csob.cz/data/ft/kbcgw/GW_011130.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] WGMR 27 Sept. 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. n KBC B AN K NV n T REAS UR Y AND C AP ITAL M ARK ET S F RO NT O FF ICE ,
M A RKE T R ESE AR CH n n 1 n W EEKLY G LOBAL M ARKETS R EPORT ...
www.csob.cz/data/ft/kbcgw/GW_010927.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.csob.cz ]

[PDF] LIFE INVESTMENT PRODUCTS REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tend to contain much noise, and are still very much in a downward channel. ... major
currencies, appreciating 0.07% vs US Dollar, 2.14% vs British Pound and 2.50 ...
www.mcubed.co.za/cocoon/ mcubed/performance/LIP/August2003.pdf - Similar pages

Global Economic Forum
... A further six-month period to phase out the pound (in line with the assumption ... in
late July, the stock market is back to its two-year downward channel, some 60 ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/digests/20010815-wed.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Multi-periodic Process Networks: Prototyping and Verifying Stream ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... p 2 5 p 1 6 and p 2 2 p 1 3 are flat channels, p 1 5 p 1 6 is a downward
channel, p 2 6 p 2 2 is an upward channel, etc. A path ...
www.springerlink.com/index/QE4JMJWC5XHE029R.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primary downward channel
Marian Greenfield
4in the / a primary downward trend
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the / a primary downward trend


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary downward channel


Explanation:
Trading Ideas - Market Commentary - Print
... The Dow Monthly chart shows that nasty breakdown past the 1998 Support line, but
had not yet reach low enough to hit the Primary Downward Channel Trendline. ...
www.trading-ideas.com/print/ MarketCommentary/print-mc101402-2.htm - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Forex Analysts Comments - FXstreet.com
... the a drop in the UK's manufacturing PMI, but stabilized at the downward channel
on the 4 ... from UK fit in well with the script of range trading for the Pound. ...
www.fxstreet.com/nou/continguts/ senseframesnoticiasanalyst.asp?pv_divisa=GBP - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

POLAR PACIFIC / Financial Markets Analysis by David Bensimon ...
... An immediate upside breakout of the dominant downward channel over the last century ...
Medium-term bullish tendency for the British Pound is augmented by escape ...
www.polarpacific.com/Articles/Posts/gbpusd.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Market
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The British Pound sterling fell by 1.45% against the US dol- lar to end ... dollar's
rebound has been big enough to break above the downward channel against both ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Saudi_Arabia/Weekly/ncb141204.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] WGMR 29 Nov 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. n KBC B AN K NV n T RE AS URY A ND C API TAL M AR KE TS F RON T O FFI CE ,
M ARKE T R ESE ARCH n n 1 n W EEKLY G LOBAL M ARKETS R EPORT ...
www.csob.cz/data/ft/kbcgw/GW_011130.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] WGMR 27 Sept. 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. n KBC B AN K NV n T REAS UR Y AND C AP ITAL M ARK ET S F RO NT O FF ICE ,
M A RKE T R ESE AR CH n n 1 n W EEKLY G LOBAL M ARKETS R EPORT ...
www.csob.cz/data/ft/kbcgw/GW_010927.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.csob.cz ]

[PDF] LIFE INVESTMENT PRODUCTS REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tend to contain much noise, and are still very much in a downward channel. ... major
currencies, appreciating 0.07% vs US Dollar, 2.14% vs British Pound and 2.50 ...
www.mcubed.co.za/cocoon/ mcubed/performance/LIP/August2003.pdf - Similar pages

Global Economic Forum
... A further six-month period to phase out the pound (in line with the assumption ... in
late July, the stock market is back to its two-year downward channel, some 60 ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/digests/20010815-wed.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Multi-periodic Process Networks: Prototyping and Verifying Stream ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... p 2 5 p 1 6 and p 2 2 p 1 3 are flat channels, p 1 5 p 1 6 is a downward
channel, p 2 6 p 2 2 is an upward channel, etc. A path ...
www.springerlink.com/index/QE4JMJWC5XHE029R.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: how could one not!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Adriana de Groote: Perfect!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
19 hrs