KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Ltdo

English translation: Letrado (en este caso, ver pregunta)/lawyer, counsel, advocate, barrister, attorney/counsellor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ltdo
English translation:Letrado (en este caso, ver pregunta)/lawyer, counsel, advocate, barrister, attorney/counsellor
Entered by: Ana Brause

10:47 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ltdo
Before someone's name at the end of a document (Spain). If it was "Ldo" I would assume "licenciado" (good chance it's a lawyer in this case) but Ltdo suggests "Limitado" to me...

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
Letrado
Explanation:
Letrado: lawyer, counsel, advocate, barrister,attorney/counsellor (Alcaraz-Hughes)
Letrado:: male attorney (Cabanelas-Hoague)
Es una sugerencia. Saludos
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Letrado
Ana Brause
3limitadoDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitado


Explanation:
Banco Credicoop Cooperativo Ltdo. (cap. ... Raúl Guelman. Gen. Man. Carlos Heller. Citation:
Banco Credicoop Cooperativo Ltdo (Argentina), in Europa World online. ...
www.europaworld.com/pub/entry/ar.dir.490 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
It's before a person's name, as mentioned above. It's not "Ltdo" at the end of a company name.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's before a person's name, as mentioned above. It's not "Ltdo" at the end of a company name.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Letrado


Explanation:
Letrado: lawyer, counsel, advocate, barrister,attorney/counsellor (Alcaraz-Hughes)
Letrado:: male attorney (Cabanelas-Hoague)
Es una sugerencia. Saludos

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: that's it!!! A disposición del Juez Letrado........ Juez Ltdo. de 1ra
3 mins
  -> Thanks David!! :)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks avrvm_km!! :)