KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Sociedades de apoyo al giro constituidas según el Art. 74 de la LGB (Chile)

English translation: banking activities support companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedades de apoyo al giro (Art. 74 de la LGB (Chile)
English translation:banking activities support companies
Entered by: John Rynne

15:35 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedades de apoyo al giro constituidas según el Art. 74 de la LGB (Chile)
This refers to Chile's Ley General Bancaria. I'm interested in "sociedades de apoyo al giro"
John Rynne
banking service providers
Explanation:
as a generic option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-17 20:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hdfcbank.com/FSP/mutualfunds.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-17 20:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO, scratch that. It\'s wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-17 20:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"service providers to banks\" (\"Euronet Services Inc. and its subsidiaries are operators of independent shared automatic teller machine (ATM) networks and are service providers to banks and financial institutions.\" - http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/stocksymbol.cgi?ticker=...

Or perhaps \"providers of outsourced banking services\" (\"AutoBranch is able to work with industry leading providers of outsourced banking services to establish standard interfaces\" - http://seanevans.com/AutoBranch/fi/back_end_systems.htm)
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I found that the Chilean law is actually translated at http://www.sbif.cl/ so I adopted their translation (although it's not exactly wonderful)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Central Bank
Carlos Castro
3banking service providersSteveW


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sociedades de apoyo al giro constituidas según el Art. 74 de la LGB (Chile)
Central Bank


Explanation:
SBIF.cl: Atención al Público
...Las sociedades de apoyo al giro están destinadas a prestar servicios a las entidades financieras que faciliten el cumplimiento de sus fines o a efectuar determinadas operaciones de giro bancario con el público. Estas entidades prestan servicios de transferencia electrónica de fondos y datos, administración de tarjetas de crédito, operación de cajeros automáticos y recaudación de pagos de servicios, entre otras.
www.sbif.cl/sbifweb/servlet/ AtencionPublico?indice=1.2.1.1&idContenido=1059 - 21k -

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sociedades de apoyo al giro constituidas según el Art. 74 de la LGB (Chile)
banking service providers


Explanation:
as a generic option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-17 20:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hdfcbank.com/FSP/mutualfunds.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-17 20:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO, scratch that. It\'s wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-17 20:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"service providers to banks\" (\"Euronet Services Inc. and its subsidiaries are operators of independent shared automatic teller machine (ATM) networks and are service providers to banks and financial institutions.\" - http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/stocksymbol.cgi?ticker=...

Or perhaps \"providers of outsourced banking services\" (\"AutoBranch is able to work with industry leading providers of outsourced banking services to establish standard interfaces\" - http://seanevans.com/AutoBranch/fi/back_end_systems.htm)

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks. I found that the Chilean law is actually translated at http://www.sbif.cl/ so I adopted their translation (although it's not exactly wonderful)