KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

peces galeiformes

English translation: galeiformes fish


13:47 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: peces galeiformes
Los peces galeiformes, escualos, marrajos, quenlla o cazón, llegaron a los 2.639.109 kilos,
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:galeiformes fish
Explanation:
Richard Ellis Gallery: Classification of Sharks
... Pristioformes, Squatiniformes, Galeiformes, and Squaliformes. ... Suborder
Galeiformes. Family Odontaspidae. Genus Carcharias (sand tiger, grey nurse, ...
www.postmodern.com/~fi/sharkpics/ellis/system.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Ras Mohamed Sharks Species
... Pristioformes, Squatiniformes, Galeiformes, and Squaliformes. ... of the
Isuridae or mackerel family of sharks which is of the Galeiformes suborder. ...
www.rasmohamed.com/rasita6a.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Fwd: Wholly Flying Mako Sharks! (temporary divergence RE: Cost in ...
... Like other > mackerel sharks (Selachii, Galeiformes, Isuridae) including the
... in the blue shark (*Prionace,* > Carcharinidae, Galeiformes) as well. ...
dml.cmnh.org/2002Apr/msg00165.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

-----Original Message----- - [ Translate this page ]
... de la familia de los tiburones, los Lámnidos, del orden Galeiformes. ...
los peces martillo componen la familia Esfúrnidos del orden Galeiformes. ...
www.isabelsalama.com/Tiburones.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Gander Academy's Sharks Theme Page
... Scientific Classification of Sharks There are five suborders of sharks:
Hexanchiformes, Pristioformes, Squatiniformes, Galeiformes, and Squaliformes. ...
www.cdli.ca/CITE/sharks.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... GALEIFORMES. CORNUDA (P.MARTILLO, 197,00 kg, 462,95 €, 2,35 €/kg ... Total familia
GALEIFORMES, 303.166,00 kg, 539.763,10 €, 1,78 €/kg. VARIADO ...
www.apvigo.com/ga_estad_pes_espec.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

River Critters: Sand Tiger Sharks
... Chordata Vertebrata Chondrichthyes Elasmobranchii Selachii Galeiformes
Odontaspidae Carcharias taurus. Sand Tiger Shark ...
www.kidscruz.com/NAT_SHK.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] fn nov 01 copy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Suborder Galeiformes. Family Carcharhinidae. Genus, species Carcharocles
megalodon. Period: Miocene. Locale: Cooper River, South Carolina ...
www.fossilnews.com/9cycas255/fnnov01.pdf - Similar pages

Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department
... Galeiformes, Carcharinidae, Carcharinus altimus, bignose shark. Prionace glauca,
blue shark. Scyliorhinidae, Scyliorhinus canicula, smallspotted ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/organizations/ ssg/sharknews/sn12/shark12news17.htm - 20k - May 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

1
... Coelacanthidae; Coelacanthiformes; Elasmobranchii; Enchodontidae; Enchodontoidei;
Galeiformes; Heterodontidae; Heterodontiformes; Hiodontidae; Holostei; ...
www2.biology.ualberta.ca/ wilson.hp/mesofish/MFNA-CL-BP.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gadiformes (fishes)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4galeiformes fish
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galeiformes fish


Explanation:
Richard Ellis Gallery: Classification of Sharks
... Pristioformes, Squatiniformes, Galeiformes, and Squaliformes. ... Suborder
Galeiformes. Family Odontaspidae. Genus Carcharias (sand tiger, grey nurse, ...
www.postmodern.com/~fi/sharkpics/ellis/system.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Ras Mohamed Sharks Species
... Pristioformes, Squatiniformes, Galeiformes, and Squaliformes. ... of the
Isuridae or mackerel family of sharks which is of the Galeiformes suborder. ...
www.rasmohamed.com/rasita6a.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Fwd: Wholly Flying Mako Sharks! (temporary divergence RE: Cost in ...
... Like other > mackerel sharks (Selachii, Galeiformes, Isuridae) including the
... in the blue shark (*Prionace,* > Carcharinidae, Galeiformes) as well. ...
dml.cmnh.org/2002Apr/msg00165.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

-----Original Message----- - [ Translate this page ]
... de la familia de los tiburones, los Lámnidos, del orden Galeiformes. ...
los peces martillo componen la familia Esfúrnidos del orden Galeiformes. ...
www.isabelsalama.com/Tiburones.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Gander Academy's Sharks Theme Page
... Scientific Classification of Sharks There are five suborders of sharks:
Hexanchiformes, Pristioformes, Squatiniformes, Galeiformes, and Squaliformes. ...
www.cdli.ca/CITE/sharks.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... GALEIFORMES. CORNUDA (P.MARTILLO, 197,00 kg, 462,95 €, 2,35 €/kg ... Total familia
GALEIFORMES, 303.166,00 kg, 539.763,10 €, 1,78 €/kg. VARIADO ...
www.apvigo.com/ga_estad_pes_espec.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

River Critters: Sand Tiger Sharks
... Chordata Vertebrata Chondrichthyes Elasmobranchii Selachii Galeiformes
Odontaspidae Carcharias taurus. Sand Tiger Shark ...
www.kidscruz.com/NAT_SHK.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] fn nov 01 copy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Suborder Galeiformes. Family Carcharhinidae. Genus, species Carcharocles
megalodon. Period: Miocene. Locale: Cooper River, South Carolina ...
www.fossilnews.com/9cycas255/fnnov01.pdf - Similar pages

Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department
... Galeiformes, Carcharinidae, Carcharinus altimus, bignose shark. Prionace glauca,
blue shark. Scyliorhinidae, Scyliorhinus canicula, smallspotted ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/organizations/ ssg/sharknews/sn12/shark12news17.htm - 20k - May 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

1
... Coelacanthidae; Coelacanthiformes; Elasmobranchii; Enchodontidae; Enchodontoidei;
Galeiformes; Heterodontidae; Heterodontiformes; Hiodontidae; Holostei; ...
www2.biology.ualberta.ca/ wilson.hp/mesofish/MFNA-CL-BP.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gadiformes (fishes)


Explanation:
Gadiformes
>> Jump to:
Wikipedia
Mentioned In
Web Pages
Images
News
Blogs
Products
Wikipedia
Gadiformes
Gadiformes
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Gadiformes


Families

Euclichthyidae (Eucla cod)
Lotidae
Macrouridae (grenadiers or rattails)
Moridae (morid cods or moras)
Melanonidae (pelagic cods)
Macruronidae (southern hakes)
Bregmacerotidae (codlets)
Muraenolepididae (eel cods)
Phycidae (phycid hakes)
Merlucciidae (merluccid hakes)
Gadidae (true cods)

Gadiformes is an order of ray-finned fish, also called the Anacanthini, that includes the cod and its allies. Many major food fish are in this order.

Common characteristics include the positioning of the pelvic fins (if present), below or anterior to the pectoral fins. The fins are spineless, and the gas bladder does not have a pneumatic duct.

Reference

* D.M. Cohen, T. Inada, T. Iwamoto and N. Scialabba, FAO species catalogue. Vol. 10. Gadiform fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cods, hakes, grenadiers and other gadiform fishes known to date. FAO Fisheries Synopsis 10 (125) (1990)

External link

* FishBase page for Gadiformes (http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/OrdersSummary.cfm?order=Gadi...



This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
Mentioned In
gadiformes is mentioned in the following topics:
Merlucciidae Gadidae
Pelagic cod Eucla Cod
Poor Cod haddock
whiting (fish) East Siberian cod
Ophidiiformes Rock Cod
http://www.answers.com/topic/gadiformes-1?method=8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-14 18:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hake and Cod Fishes
Merlucciida and Gadidae

FISHES of the cod family are of the greatest economic importance; such familiar species as cod, haddock, whiting and coalfish (saithe) belong to this family. Certain other species, too small for human consumption, are nevertheless of value when processed for fishmeal or oil extraction, as well as forming an important part of the diet of primary food fish. Several species are valued by sea anglers. As a group they are widespread, some species being found at the edge of the Arctic ice, whilst others are found in the sub-tropics. Members of the cod family are found in all the oceans, most commonly in their cooler regions, but they attain their greatest abundance (of species) in the northern Atlantic. Some cod-fish have colonised the shore, others are found in depths of 546 fathoms (1000 m) or more. The majority of species in European seas, however, live in moderately shallow water on the continental shelf. One, the burbot, lives in fresh water.
All the cod-fish family have soft rays in their fins and smooth, mostly minute, scales. Most species have a barbel on the chip, some have barbels on the upper part of the head. The vertical fins show considerable variation in development, from the torsk with single dorsal and anal fins, through the fork-beards (Phycis and Raniceps), the burbot and the hake with two dorsal fins and one anal. The more specialised cod-fishes, for example the cod, haddock and whiting, have three dorsal fins and two anal fins. Another group, the rocklings, as well as having numerous barbels on the head, have a modified first dorsal fin with a single ray, succeeded by a row of short hair-like rays.
The eggs and larvae of almost all gadoids are pelagic, or mesopelagic. Very few species have demersal eggs, in our waters only the burbot, the only species to live and spawn in fresh water. Because they have a relatively prolonged pelagic larval life they are very widely dispersed by means of ocean currents and most gadoids are widely distributed. The juveniles of most of the inshore species are found closer to the shore than the adults, but all, both young and old alike, make considerable seasonal migrations within their range.
http://home.planet.nl/~zoete004/gadiform.htm

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish