KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

potero

English translation: cuttlefish fishing boat


22:00 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fishing
Spanish term or phrase: potero
On a list of types of fishing boats. Argentine waters.
The only thing I find, on Eurodic, is "Squid jig," but that seems to be a device for luring squid, not a type of boat.

Suggestions welcome.
wendy griswold
English translation:cuttlefish fishing boat
Explanation:
Just an idea. Pota = cuttlefish.

ニチモウ:海洋事業... gill net, tuna fishing scallop work boats, whitebait fishing boats, cuttlefish fishing boats and sports fishing boats. Used fishing boats (as an agent) ...

CUTI-CUTI Malaysia Photo Gallery - 1st destination - Lang Tengah ...Fishing boat. At night you'll see a lot of light dots on the sea (the cuttlefish fishing boat). Picture information. Filename:, IMG_1421.JPG ...
www.cuti.com.my/album/displayimage. php?album=495&pos=37 - Similar pages


[PDF] Sat Sat ellite ellite II nformation nformation SS ervice for ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(mainly cuttlefish fishing boat). derived from “DMSP” satellite can. also be provided together with the. 3-dimensional information. ...
www.seatech.jp/pdf/sti_brochure_en.pdf - Similar pages

ÀÒ¾àÅèÒ¨Ò¡·ÐàÅSquid/cuttlefish fishing boats using lights (squid boats) converted their fishing gear to fish for anchovy, thus destroying still greater numbers of ...
www.wildlifefund.or.th/16_Camp/dfg_eng_1.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


welcome to Ulsac City TourIt''s trip to the another world to experience bubbles which the sea belches, white lights from cuttlefish fishing boats which appear on the horizon and ...
www.ulsancitytour.com/lang_E/ course/course.html?div=ct4&code=kangdong - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


KNTO... You can see the Mt. Sanbang, Hyeungje island, Gapa island and Mara island in the distance, and cuttlefish fishing boats are spreaded out like a picture.
globalmtech.co.kr/~webknto/ english/info/info_jisak_ps3.html - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Actually, I found that there is a type of boat called a "squid jigger." In context, I think that's what they meant. So you are on target. Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cuttlefish fishing boat
Rebecca Hendry
2illegal fishing boat
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuttlefish fishing boat


Explanation:
Just an idea. Pota = cuttlefish.

ニチモウ:海洋事業... gill net, tuna fishing scallop work boats, whitebait fishing boats, cuttlefish fishing boats and sports fishing boats. Used fishing boats (as an agent) ...

CUTI-CUTI Malaysia Photo Gallery - 1st destination - Lang Tengah ...Fishing boat. At night you'll see a lot of light dots on the sea (the cuttlefish fishing boat). Picture information. Filename:, IMG_1421.JPG ...
www.cuti.com.my/album/displayimage. php?album=495&pos=37 - Similar pages


[PDF] Sat Sat ellite ellite II nformation nformation SS ervice for ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(mainly cuttlefish fishing boat). derived from “DMSP” satellite can. also be provided together with the. 3-dimensional information. ...
www.seatech.jp/pdf/sti_brochure_en.pdf - Similar pages

ÀÒ¾àÅèÒ¨Ò¡·ÐàÅSquid/cuttlefish fishing boats using lights (squid boats) converted their fishing gear to fish for anchovy, thus destroying still greater numbers of ...
www.wildlifefund.or.th/16_Camp/dfg_eng_1.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


welcome to Ulsac City TourIt''s trip to the another world to experience bubbles which the sea belches, white lights from cuttlefish fishing boats which appear on the horizon and ...
www.ulsancitytour.com/lang_E/ course/course.html?div=ct4&code=kangdong - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


KNTO... You can see the Mt. Sanbang, Hyeungje island, Gapa island and Mara island in the distance, and cuttlefish fishing boats are spreaded out like a picture.
globalmtech.co.kr/~webknto/ english/info/info_jisak_ps3.html - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Actually, I found that there is a type of boat called a "squid jigger." In context, I think that's what they meant. So you are on target. Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Brown
11 mins
  -> Thanks Simon.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
illegal fishing boat


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre por el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-17 22:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

squid boat

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4