KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

terminal de pesca

English translation: fishing station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terminal de pesca
English translation:fishing station
Entered by: Marcelo González

02:40 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: terminal de pesca
Argentine document:
La Suboficina de Pesca Marítima es responsable de la gestión de esta y cuenta con un Departamento de Política de Pesca, y también está a cargo de la terminal de pesca marina artesanal.
Jeanne Zang
United States
fishing station
Explanation:
"Fishing terminal" got very few hits in comparison. :-)

North of here the land is wild and rocky, but was once the site of intense activity at the fishing station at Fethaland, home to a large fishing fleet: but ...
www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/shetland/northmavine/ - 18k - Cached -

VDGIF > Fishing > Lakes > Lake Cohoon
Bank fishing is limited to the shore at the fishing station, excluding the dam.
For information call 757-539-6216. © 2004 VDGIF. ...
www.dgif.state.va.us/fishing/lakes/lake_cohoon/ - 9k - Cached -

From Chinaroad Lowchens of Australia
dweller at the fishing station - dweller at the alder grove - one from
Vernon (France) - true (North-eastern English) - an incumbent a deputy ...
www.lowchensaustralia.com/names/surnames6.htm - 42k - Cached -

Southcentral Splashes
An added plus was the volunteers at the fishing station provided the participants who caught fish the opportunity to take their fish home to cook and eat. ...
www.fish.state.pa.us/Fish/splscro.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BoatUS.com Cruising Log
Our fisherman friends Hermes and Francisco at the fishing station near Canal de Rancheria. Most of the Cubans we've met are fishermen. ...
www.boatus.com/cruising/littlegidding/200406-10.asp - 17k - Cached -

Aborigines in South Australian History
At the fishing station at Encounter Bay a whaling boat is manned entirely by an
Aboriginal crew'. That the first marriage in South Australia between an ...
www.southaustralianhistory.com.au/aborigines.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-18 04:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOOGLE SEARCHES

\"at the fishing terminal\" = 4 hits

\"at the fishing station\" = 198 hits
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fish market
Henry Hinds
4fishing wharfFrancisco Pavez
4fishing station
Marcelo González
4fishing terminal
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing terminal


Explanation:
During 2002 and 2003, preliminary monitoring of the fishing terminal of Tambo deMora and the city markets of Chincha revealed significant levels of capture ...www.wdcs.org/dan/publishing.nsf/ allweb/EAB82DB4B7482BE580256D0A002B912F - 25k - Jul 17, 2005

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing station


Explanation:
"Fishing terminal" got very few hits in comparison. :-)

North of here the land is wild and rocky, but was once the site of intense activity at the fishing station at Fethaland, home to a large fishing fleet: but ...
www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/shetland/northmavine/ - 18k - Cached -

VDGIF > Fishing > Lakes > Lake Cohoon
Bank fishing is limited to the shore at the fishing station, excluding the dam.
For information call 757-539-6216. © 2004 VDGIF. ...
www.dgif.state.va.us/fishing/lakes/lake_cohoon/ - 9k - Cached -

From Chinaroad Lowchens of Australia
dweller at the fishing station - dweller at the alder grove - one from
Vernon (France) - true (North-eastern English) - an incumbent a deputy ...
www.lowchensaustralia.com/names/surnames6.htm - 42k - Cached -

Southcentral Splashes
An added plus was the volunteers at the fishing station provided the participants who caught fish the opportunity to take their fish home to cook and eat. ...
www.fish.state.pa.us/Fish/splscro.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BoatUS.com Cruising Log
Our fisherman friends Hermes and Francisco at the fishing station near Canal de Rancheria. Most of the Cubans we've met are fishermen. ...
www.boatus.com/cruising/littlegidding/200406-10.asp - 17k - Cached -

Aborigines in South Australian History
At the fishing station at Encounter Bay a whaling boat is manned entirely by an
Aboriginal crew'. That the first marriage in South Australia between an ...
www.southaustralianhistory.com.au/aborigines.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-18 04:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOOGLE SEARCHES

\"at the fishing terminal\" = 4 hits

\"at the fishing station\" = 198 hits

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish market


Explanation:
Normalmente eso es.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing wharf


Explanation:
me suena a muelle, no nada más al mercado.

Suerte!!

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish