KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

anexos

English translation: by-products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anexos
English translation:by-products
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

14:47 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: anexos
I'm not sure how to translate this in this context:
La provincia cuenta con leyes y decretos que regulan la extracción y cría o cultivo de los recursos marítimos; la investigación y capacitación, la comercialización e industrialización; la fiscalización de la producción pesquera, en sus etapas de captura y recolección, desembarco, transporte, elaboración, depósito y comercio, y la habilitación de buques, transportes terrestres, establecimientos, productos y anexos de la pesca dentro de su jurisdicción.
Jeanne Zang
United States
by-products
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with Jane's comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3derivatives
Daniel Coria
4 +1by-products
Jorge Rodrigues
2 +1related industries
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derivatives


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 min
  -> Thank you, Philippe...

agree  Ross Andrew Parker: http://www.cpel.uba.ar/filargenta/correo/malv0025.htm
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ross...

agree  Sandy T
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Cielos...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related industries


Explanation:
This is just a possibility. I am not sure what they mean by "anexos" either, but if it were a "fill in the blank" case, I`d use "related industries".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by-products


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with Jane's comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes fish by-products sounds better than derivatives
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane.