KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

buque potero

English translation: squid fishing boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buque potero
English translation:squid fishing boat
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:47 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: buque potero
La provincia osee un marco normativo que regula el cultivo, utilización y protección de las diversas especies animales y vegetales, considerando que ellas y las aguas del dominio público provincial donde viven, constituyen una unidad indivisible y distinguiendo permisos de pesca en irrestrictos y exclusivamente para calamar, con métodos selectivos (buques poteros).
Jeanne Zang
United States
squid fishing boat
Explanation:
My suggestion:

Capturaron un pesquero ilegal chino en Chubut - [ Translate this page ]
Capturaron un pesquero ilegal chino en Chubut Es un buque potero y cargaba calamar
COMODORO RIVADAVIA.- Un buque de bandera china que pescaba ilegalmente en ...
www.eco2site.com/news/enero3/pesquero.asp

http://www.mdp.com.ar/noticias/144/
El funcionario nacional llegó al lugar para interiorizarse de la situación del buque potero (que pesca calamares) de bandera uruguaya y origen coreano que capturó el domingo Prefectura Naval Argentina.

La Capital ::: on line - [ Translate this page ]
Prefectura interceptó a un pesquero ilegal. ... luego de una persecución de un
buque potero (especializado en la pesca de calamares) de bandera coreana, ...
www.lacapital.com.ar/2005/ 05/13/general/noticia_195134.shtml

[PDF] Repower for sea rescue boat
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a Perkins Sabre M215C. M215C engines were specified as replacements for this
South African squid fishing boat. Page 69.qxd 25/08/2004 14:25 Page 69.
www.rina.org.uk/rfiles/shipandboat/sea1004.pdf

NewStandard: 10/4/99
Mr. Pierce has data that show that a single, four-hour tow by a squid fishing
boat off the New York coast in 1998 hauled in 150000 pounds of young scup. ...
www.southcoasttoday.com/ daily/10-99/10-04-99/a01lo002.htm

Southern Squid Jig Fishery - Management of the FisheryPhotos of squid fishing boat and gear, Australian Government - Australian Fisheries Management Authority Logo. Home About AFMA Our fisheries Our services ...
www.afma.gov.au/fisheries/squid/mgtdev/default.php
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2squid fishing boatjrb
4 +1cuttlefish fishing boat
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuttlefish fishing boat


Explanation:
Have a look at this previous question:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1093034?keyword=potero
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
26 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squid fishing boat


Explanation:
My suggestion:

Capturaron un pesquero ilegal chino en Chubut - [ Translate this page ]
Capturaron un pesquero ilegal chino en Chubut Es un buque potero y cargaba calamar
COMODORO RIVADAVIA.- Un buque de bandera china que pescaba ilegalmente en ...
www.eco2site.com/news/enero3/pesquero.asp

http://www.mdp.com.ar/noticias/144/
El funcionario nacional llegó al lugar para interiorizarse de la situación del buque potero (que pesca calamares) de bandera uruguaya y origen coreano que capturó el domingo Prefectura Naval Argentina.

La Capital ::: on line - [ Translate this page ]
Prefectura interceptó a un pesquero ilegal. ... luego de una persecución de un
buque potero (especializado en la pesca de calamares) de bandera coreana, ...
www.lacapital.com.ar/2005/ 05/13/general/noticia_195134.shtml

[PDF] Repower for sea rescue boat
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a Perkins Sabre M215C. M215C engines were specified as replacements for this
South African squid fishing boat. Page 69.qxd 25/08/2004 14:25 Page 69.
www.rina.org.uk/rfiles/shipandboat/sea1004.pdf

NewStandard: 10/4/99
Mr. Pierce has data that show that a single, four-hour tow by a squid fishing
boat off the New York coast in 1998 hauled in 150000 pounds of young scup. ...
www.southcoasttoday.com/ daily/10-99/10-04-99/a01lo002.htm

Southern Squid Jig Fishery - Management of the FisheryPhotos of squid fishing boat and gear, Australian Government - Australian Fisheries Management Authority Logo. Home About AFMA Our fisheries Our services ...
www.afma.gov.au/fisheries/squid/mgtdev/default.php


jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
14 mins
  -> thanks Edmond

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs
  -> thanks Philippe