KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

REPRODUCTORES

English translation: reproducers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:REPRODUCTORES
English translation:reproducers
Entered by: BDT

17:44 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: REPRODUCTORES
Hola, estoy revisando una traducción y encontré que pusieron: "Reproducers". No sé si se dice así o cómo? y si ese es el sentido o no. Gracias.

Texto Original:
El proyecto, que se encuentra en su fase final, antes de su entrega a la comunidad pasa ahora por la etapa experimental con la crianza de las cerca de 1700 truchas juveniles que llegaron junto con los 6 reproductores que ya habitan en XXXXX.

Traducción:
The project, now in its final phase prior to its delivery to the community, is going through its experimental stage with the raising of around 1,700 young trout that arrived along with the six *reproducers* that already live in XXXX.
BDT
reproducers
Explanation:
PDF] NATURAL RESOURCESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Most of sea-trout reproducers breed in Minija tributaries. In 1999 spawning ground. area in Minija river was larger than in tributaries. ...
www.am.lt/VI/en/VI/files/0.424940001141634968.pdf - Páginas similares


River Runs Dry | New Hampshire Public Radio - [ Traduzca esta página ]1:04 our lake trout are natural reproducers in W. At the end of Oct. the trout spawn. Try to maintain lake levels, if it drops beyond that point, ...
www.nhpr.org/node/2371 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Tollroads News News Archives News 2005.03.23 EPA's Comedy Central ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Trout are such vigorous reproducers they managed to continue to spawn upstream of the turnpike in some steams. In others, the plain pipe culverts ...
tollroadsnews.info/artman/publish/article_857.shtml - 18k

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Luisa. Qué tengas un lindo día!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reproducers
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1breeders
Mårten Sandberg
3reproducing (trout)spanruss
3breeding adults / breeding females
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breeding adults / breeding females


Explanation:
I would probably say 'breeding adults' or 'breeding females' if I knew they were also females.

HTH


Sheila

[PDF] A Photo-Based Computer System for Identifying Wisconsin Fishes
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
juveniles (larvae excluded) and breeding adults are provided ... (d) close-up of the caudal region of a rainbow trout. (Oncorhynchus mykiss); ...
www.fisheries.org/html/fisheries/F3106/F3106issuep269-275Ly... - Pàgines semblants


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breeders


Explanation:
or "breeding animal" I have found.
Would raising really be correct for fish?

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: This is how they are commonly referred to in the tropical fish keeping hobby and in aquaculture.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reproducers


Explanation:
PDF] NATURAL RESOURCESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Most of sea-trout reproducers breed in Minija tributaries. In 1999 spawning ground. area in Minija river was larger than in tributaries. ...
www.am.lt/VI/en/VI/files/0.424940001141634968.pdf - Páginas similares


River Runs Dry | New Hampshire Public Radio - [ Traduzca esta página ]1:04 our lake trout are natural reproducers in W. At the end of Oct. the trout spawn. Try to maintain lake levels, if it drops beyond that point, ...
www.nhpr.org/node/2371 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Tollroads News News Archives News 2005.03.23 EPA's Comedy Central ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Trout are such vigorous reproducers they managed to continue to spawn upstream of the turnpike in some steams. In others, the plain pipe culverts ...
tollroadsnews.info/artman/publish/article_857.shtml - 18k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Luisa. Qué tengas un lindo día!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  spanruss: Your first internet example seems applicable. The other two are a different context.
8 mins
  -> and you might be........?????????MLD

agree  Carlos Ruestes
8 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Reproducers' in the natural environment, but 'breeders' in captivity.
2 hrs
  -> you also have a nice holiday!MLD

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reproducing (trout)


Explanation:
On the net, I see several instances where "reproducer" in used in the sense of its comparative reproduction capacity to other types of fish, e.g. "prolific reproducer". But that does not seem to be in the same context that you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-14 17:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://biology.usgs.gov/s t/SNT/noframe/pn170.htm

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: Spanruss????"along with the six reproducers" there's no more to it!MLD
6 mins