KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

txitxarro

English translation: scad / (Atlantic) horse mackerel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:txitxarro / chicharro
English translation:scad / (Atlantic) horse mackerel
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

14:47 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Oily fish
Spanish term or phrase: txitxarro
Can anyone please tell me what this fish is called in English, I have looked on google with no luck and dictionaries do not contemplate it either :(

Thanks
Eileen Brophy
Spain
scad / horse mackerel
Explanation:
http://www.personal.u-net.com/~napoleon/71028fsh.htm - an excellent looking multilingual glossary (although there are always debates over fish names, with variations from village to village along the coast!)
and the pic in consum is reassuringly mackerel like:http://www.consumer.es/web/es/alimentacion/en_la_cocina/rece...

Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scad / horse mackerel
Noni Gilbert
3(Atlantic) horse mackerel
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scad / horse mackerel


Explanation:
http://www.personal.u-net.com/~napoleon/71028fsh.htm - an excellent looking multilingual glossary (although there are always debates over fish names, with variations from village to village along the coast!)
and the pic in consum is reassuringly mackerel like:http://www.consumer.es/web/es/alimentacion/en_la_cocina/rece...



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Atlantic) horse mackerel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-30 15:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called blue jack or offshore jack mackerel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-30 15:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_mackerel

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4