KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

Engorda

English translation: fattens (up)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Engorda
English translation:fattens (up)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:56 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: Engorda
This is describing a farmed salmon when it's at its largest stage before 'harvesting' as the industry so delicately puts it...as opposed to 'smolt' which I believe is already in english?
SamSparks
fattens (up)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-25 17:44:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry I couldn't be of more help..I do suggest that you include context along with an explanation when you post a question - it really helps to get more accurate answers. SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I was looking for a noun, but I think the Spanish verb is mis-used. I know that engordar means to fatten, but thought 'engorda' might be a special category of fish (It doesn't seem to be)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fattening
Michael Powers (PhD)
4fattens (up)
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fattening


Explanation:
Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-20 02:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxfored gorda f (Chi, Méx) engorde


engorde m fattening




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-20 02:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is why it is much healthier to buy Atlantic salmon from the wild -

Why You Should Be Concerned About Eating Salmon
More than 50000 young Atlantic salmon fattening in the cool blue waters of the ... swamped salmon markets and collapsed prices during this summer's harvest. ...
www.mercola.com/2001/sep/12/salmon.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Offshore Non-Salmon Aquaculture: Tuna Culture as a Demonstration ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Offshore Non-Salmon Aquaculture:. Tuna Culture as a Demonstration of .... time, “fattening” the fish. • Harvest fish according to Japanese. market demand ...
www.psmfc.org/ans_presentations/KentD.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Domestic farmed fish go under the microscope
It should be the height of the salmon harvest now, but the May catch was .... because, he says, "They're harvesting juvenile wild tuna for fattening, ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2007/06/13/FDGIKQ... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Chapter 5 -- Harvest and Population Data by Species
Tuna farming - the fattening of wild bluefin tuna in cages - has increased by .... Average Pacific Salmon harvest in mid-1970s (in 1000 fish/ year) (80H1) ...
home.alltel.net/bsundquist1/fi5.html - 106k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Fish Farms Become Feedlots of the Sea - Los Angeles Times
... circling lazily in pens, fattening up on pellets of salmon chow. Video. Aquaculture's Troubled Harvest, Part 2. Reported by Ken Weiss. (RealVideo) ...
www.latimes.com/la-me-salmon9dec09,0,6535872.story - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Valdez
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
silver salmon harvest in Valdez Arm was 26700 fish. ... liam Sound, fattening up before returning to their home. streams to spawn. Chum (dog) salmon ...
sf.adfg.state.ak.us/region2/pdfpubs/valdez.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Fishfarmer Magazine
Maggots used to fatten rainbow trout 17 September, 2007 - UNIVERSITY of Idaho ... 09 July, 2007 - THE multi-national salmon farming giant Marine Harvest is ...
fishfarmer-magazine.com/news/search.php?_FB%5Bq%5D=producer - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Fishfarmer Magazine
02 October, 2007 - MARINE Harvest, the leading salmon farming company in the ... new maggot-based feed capable of fattening rainbows for the dinner table, ...
fishfarmer-magazine.com/news/search.php?_FB%5Bq%5D=farms - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from fishfarmer-magazine.com ]
Why Consumers are Boycotting Fish Farm Salmon
The pollutants accumulate in fat that is distilled into the concentrated fish oil, which, in turn, is a prime ingredient of the salmon feed. ...
www.organicconsumers.org/Toxic/fish_farm_salmon.cfm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Salmon Farm Monitor
... of a number of tuna fishing and fattening practices in the Mediterranean. .... Marine Harvest (the largest salmon farming company in the world after ...
www.salmonfarmmonitor.org/intlnewsoctober2004.shtml - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mike for a very complete answer...as I said above, I was looking for a noun but I think the spanish verb is mis-used so will check back with client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Fattening is the typical farming terminology.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

agree  Lola Garcia Abarca: Fattening IS the typical word in the industry, but depending on who the text is for, sometimes i hear "feeding" which sounds more neutral in texts for the general public (pro-fish farming) and "fattening" in texts that criticise the industry/practice.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Absolutely, Lola, or for many, "feeding" would be the euphemism for "fattening" the fish - all of the health-related books I have read have always recommended Atlantic salmon over farm grown salmon for healt-related issues - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fattens (up)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-25 17:44:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry I couldn't be of more help..I do suggest that you include context along with an explanation when you post a question - it really helps to get more accurate answers. SaludoZ!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks - I was looking for a noun, but I think the Spanish verb is mis-used. I know that engordar means to fatten, but thought 'engorda' might be a special category of fish (It doesn't seem to be)