KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

pulpo de roca

English translation: rock octopus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulpo de roca
English translation:rock octopus
Entered by: Myriam S

09:43 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / types of shellfish
Spanish term or phrase: pulpo de roca
La pesca del pulpo de roca con cangilones y nasas , está regulada por la Orden XYZ por la cual, entre los 5 y 40 m de profundidad, dentro de las 3 millas de distancia a la costa, se permite el uso de cangilones
Myriam S
United States
rock octopus
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 09:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Description
In the waters off Asturias, there are two kinds of Octopus: Rock Octopus (Pulpo de Roca) and High Sea Octopus (Pulpo de Altura). The former is the most exquisite and appreciated of these two sea treasures. It is usually obtained with nets near the coast using crab meat or sardine as bait. It can also be caught from land with large fishing poles. This brightly multicolored sea creature ranges in size from 5 to 12 pounds. AGROMAR, the maker of this gourmet specialty item, only works with Pulpo de Roca, producing the most delicate and flavorful octopus meat. It is cooked then marinated in olive oil to preserve its freshness. This octopus is only slightly chewy and has a subtle sweetness. It is a favorite at tapas bars, served chilled, and is also delicious grilled.

http://www.amazon.com/Rock-Octopus-Pulpo-Ounce-igourmet-com/...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Both answers are correct, but I have to choose one.

Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rock octopus
Lisa McCarthy
4common octopus
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common octopus


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Octopus vulgaris, Pulpo de roca
Octopus vulgaris, Pulpo de roca. Aunque puede llegar a 1 m de longitud, generalmente no pasa de 60 – 80 cm. Cuerpo saciforme, redondeado, sin aletas, ...
www.asturnatura.com/especie/octopus-vulgaris.html - 28k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Octopus (NE Atlantic) (British Marine Life Study Society page)
A Common Octopus, Octopus vulgaris, in Plymouth Fish Market. This one was not notified, so maybe they are getting commoner in the seas off the south-west? ...
www.glaucus.org.uk/Octopus.htm - 31k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Octopus vulgaris, the Common octopus - The Cephalopod Page
Octopus vulgaris, the Common Octopus, is found world wide in tropical and semitropical waters from near shore shallows to as deep as 200 m.
www.thecephalopodpage.org/Octopusvulgaris.php - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rock octopus


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 09:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Description
In the waters off Asturias, there are two kinds of Octopus: Rock Octopus (Pulpo de Roca) and High Sea Octopus (Pulpo de Altura). The former is the most exquisite and appreciated of these two sea treasures. It is usually obtained with nets near the coast using crab meat or sardine as bait. It can also be caught from land with large fishing poles. This brightly multicolored sea creature ranges in size from 5 to 12 pounds. AGROMAR, the maker of this gourmet specialty item, only works with Pulpo de Roca, producing the most delicate and flavorful octopus meat. It is cooked then marinated in olive oil to preserve its freshness. This octopus is only slightly chewy and has a subtle sweetness. It is a favorite at tapas bars, served chilled, and is also delicious grilled.

http://www.amazon.com/Rock-Octopus-Pulpo-Ounce-igourmet-com/...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Both answers are correct, but I have to choose one.

Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: O sea, a "rocktopus" :)
18 mins
  -> he, he, I like Rocktopus!