KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

corte de bigote

English translation: (prawn) whiskers trim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte de bigote
English translation:(prawn) whiskers trim
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

05:01 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: corte de bigote
DÉCIMOCTAVO.- PLIEGO TÉCNICO QUE FORMA PARTE INTEGRANTE DEL PRESENTE CONTRATO

El presente proyecto debe cumplir las siguientes especificaciones técnicas:

1. El diseño de línea completa deberá ser validada por el Sr. Adrian Sunter y Angulas Aguinaga Burgos, S.L.
2. Garantía de corte de bigote, limpieza área soldadura y garantía de termosellado: 100%
3. Flexibilidad – Versatilidad: desde 100 gr hasta 2 Kgr.
4. Rango de producto a pesar & envasar:
• Langostino cocido
• Langostino cocido (-5ºC/-6ºC - +5ºC/+10ºC)
• Tamaños: 30-40, 40-60, 80-100...
5. Criterio de calidad
• Durante todo el procesado del producto se debe mantener la integridad del producto en los siguientes términos:
i. Roturas de producto (pérdida de ojos, rotura de cuello…) menor del 3%.
ii. Desplazamiento de cabeza de langostino menor del 25%.
• La línea debe estar lo más limpia posible durante el transcurso de la producción.
6. Eficiencia pesadora
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
(prawn) whiskers trim
Explanation:
That is the phrase I know!
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-03-12 05:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that in AmE it is called "shrimp", according to my dictionary... which is the translation for "gamba", at least in Spain, ... "Langostino" is prawn as far as I know (must admit my dictionary, apart from "prawn" says also "Langostino"="shrimp", the same, which I can't agree with!, like a BIG shrimp in any case), whether prawn or shrimp it is a big one...
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Anne and Terry - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(prawn) whiskers trim
Anne Smith Campbell
3clipped [removed] feelers
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(prawn) whiskers trim


Explanation:
That is the phrase I know!
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-03-12 05:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that in AmE it is called "shrimp", according to my dictionary... which is the translation for "gamba", at least in Spain, ... "Langostino" is prawn as far as I know (must admit my dictionary, apart from "prawn" says also "Langostino"="shrimp", the same, which I can't agree with!, like a BIG shrimp in any case), whether prawn or shrimp it is a big one...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Anne and Terry - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken: Yes, I think whiskers fit here better than feelers
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dekken!

agree  bbt-ruth
7 hrs
  -> Thanks you Ruth!

agree  neilmac: As far as I know prawns (UK) are called shrimps in USA, even when large
15 hrs
  -> Didn't know that difference. Thanks neilmac!

agree  Terry Burgess: 'King Prawn', 'Jumbo Shrimp', 'Crayfish', call 'em what you will, I'll go with your 'whiskers'..you might say, you beat me by a whisker:-))) saludos!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Terry, very kind of you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clipped [removed] feelers


Explanation:
Hi Mike.
Think you're a wee bit off base in the subject matter:-)
Reading your context, I think this is what they mean [referring to shrimp..and cousins]:-)
Luck...and hope you finish soon:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-12 05:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll give Anne credit for "trim".
As for the rest, see [amongst others]:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5259809.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-12 05:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit though, I've sported "whiskers" most of my adult life and I've yet to hear someone say: "Terry, what lovely feelers you have!!"
Had that ocurred, I'd have answered: "all the better to tickle you with, my dear!":-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Smith Campbell: "Whiskers" or "feelers"... you are a tease!
2 hrs
  -> LOL!!...used to be, Anne:-))