KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

Todavía quedan muchos mares por surcar

English translation: There are still many rivers/seas to cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Todavía quedan muchos mares por surcar
English translation:There are still many rivers/seas to cross
Entered by: Florencia Albani

18:08 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: Todavía quedan muchos mares por surcar
Este es un párrafo de un texto que estoy traduciendo sobre la actividad pesquera de España: "La organización de la salida de la Volvo Ocean Race –la vuelta al mundo con tripulación de mayor prestigio- en Vigo y Sanxenxo fue la culminación de una primera etapa en la que TODAVÍA QUEDAN MUCHOS MARES POR SURCAR". Quería saber si alguien conoce alguna expresión en Inglés que signifique lo mismo y que mantenga esa alusión al mar (ya que es el tema del texto).
Mi intento: "still too many seas remain to be sailed" Pero no me gusta demasiado.

Gracias!
Flor.
Florencia Albani
Argentina
There are still many rivers/seas to cross
Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-26 18:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "river" option is more common in English but can be "tweaked" here I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-26 18:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also a song by Jimmy Cliff!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias! me ayudaste mucho..!
Flor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4There are still many rivers/seas to cross
Edward Tully
4There is still a long way to go.xxxeloso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There are still many rivers/seas to cross


Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-26 18:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "river" option is more common in English but can be "tweaked" here I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-26 18:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also a song by Jimmy Cliff!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias! me ayudaste mucho..!
Flor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> thank you Patricia! ;-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Couldn't have sung it better than Jimmy:-)
1 hr
  -> thank you Terry! ;-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria! ;-)

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is still a long way to go.


Explanation:
Otra opción.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish