KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

un grado maximo de adherencia

English translation: a maximum adhesion level / a maximum level of adhesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un grado maximo de adherencia
English translation:a maximum adhesion level / a maximum level of adhesion
Entered by: Robert Forstag

00:36 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Contract for vaccination of fish/Chile
Spanish term or phrase: un grado maximo de adherencia
Term appears in the following sentence in one of the contract clauses:

Asimismo, el proveedor garantiza al cliente que las vacunas de que trata el presente contrato solo produciran un grado maximo de adherencia de 3 segun escala de Speilberg....

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
a maximum adhesion level / a maximum level of adhesion
Explanation:
The adhesions (Spielberg scale 0 to 6) and pigmentation (Spielberg scale 0 to 3) following vaccination were less than 3 and 1 respectively for both vaccines ...
http://www.alpharmaanimalhealth.co.uk/DOCS/ALPH_1200_4000.ht...

Adverse effects such as degree of visceral adhesions and melanisation were. assessed by the same person as a blind study according to the Speilberg scale ...
http://www.syndel.com/vaccines/fishvetjournal_brownetal2003....

Adverse effects are scored by a modified Speilberg scale (0 ... Very slight adhesions seen as tiny fibrous tissue most frequently localised close to the ...
http://www.pharmaq.no/Presentations/Martinsen_EAFP_05.pdf

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Buen trabajo, Daniel. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will have their highest adhesion strength at 3...
Ricardo Galarza
4a maximum adhesion level / a maximum level of adhesion
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a maximum adhesion level / a maximum level of adhesion


Explanation:
The adhesions (Spielberg scale 0 to 6) and pigmentation (Spielberg scale 0 to 3) following vaccination were less than 3 and 1 respectively for both vaccines ...
http://www.alpharmaanimalhealth.co.uk/DOCS/ALPH_1200_4000.ht...

Adverse effects such as degree of visceral adhesions and melanisation were. assessed by the same person as a blind study according to the Speilberg scale ...
http://www.syndel.com/vaccines/fishvetjournal_brownetal2003....

Adverse effects are scored by a modified Speilberg scale (0 ... Very slight adhesions seen as tiny fibrous tissue most frequently localised close to the ...
http://www.pharmaq.no/Presentations/Martinsen_EAFP_05.pdf

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Buen trabajo, Daniel. Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will have their highest adhesion strength at 3...


Explanation:
Tomich,JMKKKFLIVIKKK had its highest adhesion strength at 2% (w/v) at pH 12.0 and showed the highest adhesion strength after exposure to water (water resistance). ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Tomich,JM - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Search Medical and Societal References - esrnexusKKKFLIVIKKK had its highest adhesion strength at 2% (w/v) at pH 12.0 and showed .... response to the influenza vaccine in adult kidney transplant recipients ...
www.esrnexus.com/advsearch.aspx?txtAuthor=Talat - Similar pages

Vtn - vitronectinToward the development of a safe, effective, and inexpensive vaccine candidate, ... VN, FBS) elicited the highest adhesion strength, FAK activation, ...
www.ihop-net.org/UniPub/iHOP/bng/125921.html - 169k - Cached - Similar pages

Luck!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish