KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

insumos

English translation: supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insumos
English translation:supplies
Entered by: Adriana Torres

11:42 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Fishing
Spanish term or phrase: insumos
La compra de los insumos está calculada para que estos nunca permanezcan en depósito más de 1 mes.
Adriana Torres
United States
supplies
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:09:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;0)
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! SUPPLIES es la palabra que había pensado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5suppliesPatricia CASEY
5 +1input...erhan ucgun
4consumables
two2tango
4goods/articles on stockkostan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input...


Explanation:
however, i suggest to use "stocks"

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
I think "supplies" is the proper word. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: InputS
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think "supplies" is the proper word. Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supplies


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:09:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;0)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! SUPPLIES es la palabra que había pensado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
3 mins
  -> gracias Pablo! ;0)

agree  Claudia Andreani
9 mins
  -> Gracias claudia!!!

agree  Marva
47 mins
  -> Gracias Marva!!

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fainberg!

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr
  -> Gracias! Me encantó tu comentario del Día de la Madre... Felicidades!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods/articles on stock


Explanation:
!

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumables


Explanation:
Insumos son "consumables", los elementos que se gastan y se deben reponer, sin passar individualmente por el inventario.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish