ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

Mero

English translation: Grouper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mero
English translation:Grouper
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

21:54 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: Mero
it is a fish
Grouper
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Grouper
Nitza Ramos
4Epinephelus guazaMaria Chmelarova
4JewfishScience451
4 -1Swordfish
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grouper


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Uno de los mas sabrosos, sin duda!
4 mins
  -> Gracias George

agree  Science451
26 mins
  -> Gracias Science451

agree  Peter Haden
36 mins
  -> Gracias Peter

agree  margaret caulfield: although I find it a bit tough where fish goes.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margaret

neutral  neilmac: This is actually the real name, but yyou'll never sell it as such
1 day52 mins
  -> Actually in the United States you will find "grouper" in the menu

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jewfish


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 22:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JEWFISH

Portuguese: mero, garoupa

Spanish: mero, cherna, guasa, mero sapo, mero-cherna, mero brasil, pez judío




    Reference: http://www.cdpara.pa.gov.br/ingles/tourism/f-oce13.html
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Rabel: The problem is that there are many species of grouper, and jewfish is but one. Grouper includes the whole family, and the asker does not specify which "mero"
8 mins
  -> I think you're right ,thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Epinephelus guaza


Explanation:
Large groupers of warm seas. More ssp., find in .....
It is not bass.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Mero
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Swordfish


Explanation:
All the other suggestions are correct; however, in order to sell it to English (and German)speakers, you have to call it "Swordfish" -it is in fact very similar. In French it's "merou" and well known but "grouper" is the kind of fish you imagine Jacques Cousteau filming and probably wouldn't order in a restaurant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 7 mins (2004-03-29 23:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grouper if its for a zoo/aquarium and swordfish if it\'s for a restaurant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-02 11:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar dilemma arises in Mediterranean Spain with haddock (abadejo) which is virtually unknown, unlike hake (merluza). One UK store (now closed) couldn\'t sell it\'s haddock without stickers on it saying \"tipo merluza\" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-02 11:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"its\" , not \"it\'s\"

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nitza Ramos: Swordfish would be "pez espada"
3 hrs
  -> I KNOW that (see note). However you won't be able to sell it unless you call it that. Washed down with a nice glass of "it came"