KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

pejerrey

English translation: silverside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pejerrey
English translation:silverside

20:10 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: pejerrey
Se trata de un pez.
mgazitua
Chile
silverside
Explanation:
odontesthes bonariensis

Abstract

This paper addresses the optimization of the silverside (Odontesthes bonariensis) stocking strategies.


PCBs and organochlorines in tissues of silverside (Odontesthes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A freshwater fish species, silverside (Odontesthes bonariensis) from Mar
Chiquita coastal lagoon, Ar... Arch Environ Contam Toxicol. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10629283&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Ivannia, muchísimas gracias.
No sabía que había tantos "pejerreyes". Elijo este nombre común porque la referencia de Michelle Fauble dice "The fisheries has now flourished especially in lakes and reservoirs, in Peru, Argentina, southern Brazil and Chile" y este pejerret vive en el Estrecho de Magallanes.
Muchas gracias también a Oso, pero buscaba el nombre más común posible y tu sugerencia viene del nombre científico.
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3silverside
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1Atherinella nocturnarhandler
5atherine, variety of mackerelxxxOso
4sandsmeltxxxBAmary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atherine, variety of mackerel


Explanation:
Hola Mauricio,
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandsmelt


Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-30 20:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cutlervillecs.org/links/oceans/data/animals/sands...

Acá tenés una foto.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silverside


Explanation:
odontesthes bonariensis

Abstract

This paper addresses the optimization of the silverside (Odontesthes bonariensis) stocking strategies.


PCBs and organochlorines in tissues of silverside (Odontesthes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A freshwater fish species, silverside (Odontesthes bonariensis) from Mar
Chiquita coastal lagoon, Ar... Arch Environ Contam Toxicol. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10629283&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ivannia, muchísimas gracias.
No sabía que había tantos "pejerreyes". Elijo este nombre común porque la referencia de Michelle Fauble dice "The fisheries has now flourished especially in lakes and reservoirs, in Peru, Argentina, southern Brazil and Chile" y este pejerret vive en el Estrecho de Magallanes.
Muchas gracias también a Oso, pero buscaba el nombre más común posible y tu sugerencia viene del nombre científico.
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Odontesthes bonariensis Pejerrey www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?id=4678
6 mins
  -> Tks a lot Michele!!

agree  Catherine Reay: muchas referencias sobre esta pez en Argentina
13 mins
  -> Gracias Catherine!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: sip, sin más contexto...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriela!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atherinella nocturna


Explanation:
Debido a que este pejerrey solo existe en Ecuador, Peru y Norte de Chile, no existe un nombre popular en inglés, pero solamente el nombre científico. El texto a continuación proviene del site de la referencia, que vale la pena visitar.

Atherinella nocturna (Myers & Wade, 1942)
Family: Atherinopsidae (Neotropical silversides) , subfamily: Menidiinae No FishBase pictures available. Try GoogleImages.

Order: Atheriniformes (silversides)
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
FishBase name:
Max. size:
Environment: pelagic; marine
Climate: tropical
Importance:
Resilience: High, minimum population doubling time less than 15 months (Preliminary tmax (3/K) or low-fecundity Order)
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Ecuador, Peru and northern Chile.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-11-30 20:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visita este site para ver todas las posibilidades, conforme al pais:

http://fishbase.sinica.edu.tw/ComNames/CommonNameSearchList....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-30 20:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El \"link\" parece no funcionar. Traigo la tabla:

Pejerrey Ecuador Atherinella nocturna Vernacular
Pejerrey Ecuador Atherinella serrivomer Vernacular
Pejerrey Ecuador Atherinella nepenthe Vernacular
Pejerrey Argentina Odontesthes argentinensis Vernacular
Pejerrey Spain Odontesthes regia Vernacular
Pejerrey Peru Odontesthes regia Vernacular
Pejerrey UK Odontesthes bonariensis Vernacular
Pejerrey Argentina Odontesthes bonariensis Vernacular
Pejerrey Cuba Chriodorus atherinoides Vernacular
Pejerrey Spain Argentina sialis Vernacular
Pejerrey Spain Atherina hepsetus Vernacular
Pejerrey Spain Atherina boyeri FAO
Pejerrey Spain Argentina sphyraena Vernacular



    Reference: http://fishbase.sinica.edu.tw/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?id=...
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Broadstripe silverside. www.rra.dst.tx.us/bi/fish/county/order/ATHERINIDAE.htm // Common names of fishes are so often inconsistent.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele, but it's another species, Atherinella nesiotes