KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

luga luga

English translation: luga luga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luga luga
English translation:luga luga

20:13 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: luga luga
Estimados colegas:

Se trata de un recurso biológico marino que se encuentra, a lo menos, en las aguas del Estrecho de Magallanes. Podría ser un pez, un marisco o un alga o...

Muchas gracias,

Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
Sarcothalia crispata
Explanation:
alga
luga-luga (iridaea ciliata y laminariodes)

new name:
Sarcothalia crispata (Bory)

http://www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=332398&PDF=1
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
David, muchísimas gracias.
Tu respuesta coincide con la de Michelle, hasta en la referencia, así es que también agradezco a Michelle. Pondré el nombre común en el glosario.
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luga-luga ( the red algae Sarcothalia crispata)Michele Fauble
4Sarcothalia crispata
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sarcothalia crispata


Explanation:
alga
luga-luga (iridaea ciliata y laminariodes)

new name:
Sarcothalia crispata (Bory)

http://www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=332398&PDF=1


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/algas_chile/
    Reference: http://www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=210818&PDF=1
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
David, muchísimas gracias.
Tu respuesta coincide con la de Michelle, hasta en la referencia, así es que también agradezco a Michelle. Pondré el nombre común en el glosario.
Mauricio Gazitua

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luga-luga ( the red algae Sarcothalia crispata)


Explanation:
... Since about 1960, Sarcothalia crispata (Bory) Leister (ex Iridaea ciliata K¨¹tz.)
or ¡®luga-luga¡¯ has been tra- ditionally harvested in central Chile to be ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=332398&PDF=1

... temperature dependence of the viscosity of commercial kappa/iota-hybrid carrageenans produced by the red algae Sarcothalia crispata , Mazaella laminarioides ...
www.wcfs.nl/webdb/PublicationAbstracts/ 4A979734F64BCE74C12569BB004C3E70?opendocument&Prog=B -

... and temperature dependence of the viscosity of commercial ¦Ê/¦É-hybrid carrageenans produced by the red algae Sarcothalia crispata, Mazaella laminarioides, and ...
elsevier.lib.sjtu.edu.cn/cgi-bin/ sciserv.pl?collection=journals&journal=00086215&issue=v331i0003&...



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8