KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

huepo

English translation: Giant Jackknife Clam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huepo
English translation:Giant Jackknife Clam
Entered by: mgazitua

20:15 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: huepo
Estimados colegas:

Se trata de un recurso biológico marino que se encuentra, a lo menos, en las aguas del Estrecho de Magallanes. Podría ser un pez, un marisco o un alga o...

Muchas gracias,

Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
Jackknife Clam
Explanation:
Jackknife Clam (Ensis macha)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 20:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nombre científico: Ensis macha
Nombre local: Huepo; navaja de mar
Nombre inglés: Giant Patagonian jackknife
Desembarque: Artesanal (6928)

http://www.subpesca.cl/areas/pesquerias/iconografia/moluscos...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Hola María Luisa:
Gracias a Bill Greendyk, quien "ungraded" mi "grade" anterior, tengo el agrado de aceptar tu respuesta.
Muy cordialmente,
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jackknife Clam
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1razor clamxxx
4 +1razor clam
David Russi
4Giant Patagonian jackknifeMichele Fauble


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razor clam


Explanation:
The razor clam (navaja, huepo or machuelo) (Ensis macha) is a very important resource for tlle artisanal fishermen in southem Chile, especially in the VIII, X and VII Región.
http://www.fondef.cl/ingles/resumen/pesca/D99I/D99I1073eng.h...

Suerte

xxx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razor clam


Explanation:
The culture of the razor clam (Ensis macha): a feasible ...
... The razor clam (navaja, huepo or machuelo) (Ensis macha) is a very important resource
for tlle artisanal fishermen in southem Chile, especially in the VIII, X ...
www.fondef.cl/ingles/resumen/ pesca/D99I/D99I1073eng.html - 32k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

apuntes: Re: Pétoncle - [ Translate this page ]
... 31, CULENGUE, Gari solida, Pacific clam. 32, HUEPO, Ensis macha, Razor shell. 33,
JIBIA, Dosidicus gigas, Jumbo squid. 34, LOCO, Concholepas concholepas, Chilean ...
lists.albura.net/efe.es/apuntes-kpn/2001-04/0534.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.conicyt.cl/fondef/korea/web1/fichas/primeras/D_99...
    Reference: http://www.fondef.cl/ingles/resumen/pesca/D99I/D99I1073eng.h...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jackknife Clam


Explanation:
Jackknife Clam (Ensis macha)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 20:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nombre científico: Ensis macha
Nombre local: Huepo; navaja de mar
Nombre inglés: Giant Patagonian jackknife
Desembarque: Artesanal (6928)

http://www.subpesca.cl/areas/pesquerias/iconografia/moluscos...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hola María Luisa:
Gracias a Bill Greendyk, quien "ungraded" mi "grade" anterior, tengo el agrado de aceptar tu respuesta.
Muy cordialmente,
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Michele Fauble: Giant Patagonian jackknife
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Giant Patagonian jackknife


Explanation:
... Nombre científico: Ensis macha, Nombre local: Huepo; navaja de mar, Nombre inglés: Giant Patagonian jackknife, Desembarque: Artesanal (6928), ...
www.subpesca.cl/areas/ pesquerias/iconografia/moluscos.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: Error amended. Sorry to be out, I was on day off.
9 days
  -> Thanks for the correction.