KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

rogativas comunitarias

English translation: community invocation(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rogativas comunitarias
English translation:community invocation(s)
Entered by: rquintanab

20:49 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Mapuche
Spanish term or phrase: rogativas comunitarias
La machi debía realizar con frecuencia machitunes o ceremonias curativas y oficiar nguillatunes o "rogativas comunitarias".
rquintanab
Chile
community invocation(s)
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Even if "community prayer ceremonies" can fit well, I think "community invocations" fit better in the context of the text and spirit of Mapuche people. It was a hard decision. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4community prayer ceremoniesPaul Merriam
5community prayersJacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
4community invocation(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
community prayer ceremonies


Explanation:
From the discriptions of nguillatunes, this seems to be what they are.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 mins

agree  trans4u
6 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
20 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community invocation(s)


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Even if "community prayer ceremonies" can fit well, I think "community invocations" fit better in the context of the text and spirit of Mapuche people. It was a hard decision. Thank you again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community prayers


Explanation:
good luck!

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!