KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

disparate

English translation: blunder/screwup/fumble/slip up/bungle/botch up/blow it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disparate
English translation:blunder/screwup/fumble/slip up/bungle/botch up/blow it
Entered by: Florhubby

12:49 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: disparate
El término "disparate" va más allá de un simple error o equivocación. Por ejemplo, cuando alguien hace un trabajo que debía ser útil, pero en vez de eso resulta inútil, incomprensible o hasta contraproductivo. Otro ejemplo: cuando alguien escribe mal una palabra, o hace operaciones matemáticas con un resultado completamente equivocado. Traducir "disparate" como "silly mistake" no parece describir con suficiente fuerza el concepto. ¿Me pueden sugerir una mejor traducción?
Florhubby
blunder/screwup/fumble/slip up/bungle/botch up/blow it
Explanation:
Options.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
I think this might do it. Many of the other answers are good, too, but this one conveys both the unintentional and notoriously embarassing character of a "disparate." Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...Crazy!Natalia López
4 +1off the board/way out/totally unconnected/complete nonsense/it backfired etc. MORE BELOW
Noni Gilbert
4 +1blunder/screwup/fumble/slip up/bungle/botch up/blow itteju
3 +2absurd/nonsensePatricia Ramirez
3 +2astronomical/crazy/exorbitant/absurd error
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4foolishmfs_trad
3ludicrous /preposterous mistakeSwatchka
2stupidity/-iesVladimir Volovnyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absurd/nonsense


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia...suerte!

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Me quedaría con el nonsense.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Aida!

agree  mariantonia52: disparate (in English) means to not go in accord or not match, so nonsense would be my choice as the best conveyor of meaning here.
757 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foolish


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
astronomical/crazy/exorbitant/absurd error


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I like "absurd error".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I like 'absurd error', too.
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Cinnamon

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stupidity/-ies


Explanation:
son más bien tonterías

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blunder/screwup/fumble/slip up/bungle/botch up/blow it


Explanation:
Options.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this might do it. Many of the other answers are good, too, but this one conveys both the unintentional and notoriously embarassing character of a "disparate." Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: "Blunder" sounds good too as it could cover a variety of events, whether they are formal or not.
1 hr
  -> My first choice too! Thanks Sandra - teju :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Crazy!


Explanation:
En esta frase:

¡Es un disparate!--->That's just crazy!

------------------------------------------------------------

Natalia López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the board/way out/totally unconnected/complete nonsense/it backfired etc. MORE BELOW


Explanation:
My suggestions are largely adjectival, so the rest of the sentence would have to be tweaked into place.

*Completely/utterly nonsensical/ridiculous/preposterous* I could go on....

Of course it will depend so much on yr context.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ludicrous /preposterous mistake


Explanation:
"Disparate" tambien conlleva un fuerte matiz de absurdo.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish