KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

estoy empanado/a (empanao/a)

English translation: my brain's scrambled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estoy empanado/a (empanao/a)
English translation:my brain's scrambled
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

05:43 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / slang
Spanish term or phrase: estoy empanado/a (empanao/a)
Frase muy utilizada, por lo menos por aquí, en conversaciones bastante normales.
Tengo un texto de conversación entre dos personas, trabajadores, uno le pregunta al otro una cosa, y este le responde que "ahora mismo no caigo, estoy empanao".
Significa que no tienen la mente clara o que están en otro mundo, no en el momento presente, que tienen la cabeza/mente "llena" de otros pensamientos que no les permiten concentrarse, o al contrario, que no están pensando en nada y no son capaces de pensar... , suena contradictorio pero es eso, más o menos.
Se me ha ocurrido "I'm spaced out", "I'm slow today" o simplemente "I'm not quite with it", pero quisiera saber más opciones, y si hay alguna que sea parecida en el lenguaje coloquial.
Muchas gracias.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
my brain's scrambled
Explanation:
this is the closest I can think of to "empanado" ...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks again Deborah, and LisaMac and kate!! I'm choosing this answer cause I like the word "scrambled" somehow!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3my brain's scrambledBubo Coromandus
5My head's in the shed (see below)
Kate Major
4my head´s a mess
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my brain's scrambled


Explanation:
this is the closest I can think of to "empanado" ...

Example sentence(s):
  • My brain's scrambled from trying to write (not right) (well, maybe right is right) my brief.
  • I believe (my brain's scrambled by now) I've tried it both ways, with no real luck... could someone explain exactly how to add them back in?

    Reference: http://blogs.herald.com/dave_barrys_blog/2006/01/update_2.ht...
    Reference: http://mu.wordpress.org/forums/topic.php?id=5619&page
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again Deborah, and LisaMac and kate!! I'm choosing this answer cause I like the word "scrambled" somehow!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Scrambled eggs! It's to do with "cuisine" as the original! Thanks, didn't know this one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias Silvia, un abrazo grande y que disfrutes mucho el fin de :-) Deborah

agree  María T. Vargas
3 hrs
  -> muchísimas gracias Pampi, que tengas un lindo fin de semana :-) Deborah

agree  Noni Gilbert: Great!
3 hrs
  -> thanks Noni, happy weekend to all the family :-) Deborah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my head´s a mess


Explanation:
just another one to add to your growing list!

“My head’s a mess today and so what I’m going to say will probably be incomprehensible”, before going on to write 2-3000 words of lucid, insightful prose.
http://www.roughtheory.org/content/do-you-believe-in-me/

“Good idea. My head’s a mess right
now, sorry. I really do appreciate it, though.
http://www.fresnoundercurrent.net/files/archives/jan07.pdf

My life is going well, but my head is a mess. I mean, it was already a mess, but I think that's because I'm a scatter brain.
http://www.xanga.com/DifgBasDgiB


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm certainly getting to know more ways of saying the basic idea! Thanks!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My head's in the shed (see below)


Explanation:
So many options! More common and natural, colloquial sounding options would be:
My head's in the shed
I'm out of it
I'm not with it (as you said)
I'm not thinking straight today
My head's in a mess (As LisaMac has suggested)
I've got my head in the clouds/ I'm/ I was away with the fairies (although less fitting in your context maybe)
etc.
If I think of anymore I'll let you know. Personal favourite, obviously, is the first option! :)

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see I'll have to add an extra page to my personal glossary just for this phrase! Thanks a lot!