ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

indios y aborigenes

English translation: indigenous inhabitants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indios y aborigenes
English translation:indigenous inhabitants
Entered by: sil rodriguez

14:50 May 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: indios y aborigenes
Alguien podria ayudarme a encontrar traduccion para el termino indios cuando se hacer referencia a los indios que habitaban la pampa argentina? y cual es la traduccón para aborigenes? que diferencia hay?
cuando usamos indigenous y aborigines?
sil rodriguez
indigenous inhabitants
Explanation:
I don't think you need both native and indigenous, since both mean the same thing. Also I am inclined to agre with MedTrans that 'aboriginal peoples' is used mainly in an Australian context. 'Aborigines' is considered belittling by aboriginal people themselves.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indigenous inhabitants
Karen Vincent-Jones
4 +2indigenous peoples/native peoples & aborigenies
MedTrans&More
4 +2native/indigenous people(s) of the Pampa and aboriginal people
Jenni Lukac
4 +1Indians and aboriginesBobo Lockett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
native/indigenous people(s) of the Pampa and aboriginal people


Explanation:
condition of the native people of the Pampa and Patagonia. .... productivas, estableciendo además que los indios de la Pampa carecían de organiza- ...
asclepio.revistas.csic.es/index.php/asclepio/article/download/.../124 - Similares; In certain cases, the indigenous peoples developed entirely new species ..... The central and southern areas (Pampas and Patagonia) were dominated by .... or Fundação Nacional do Índio) was established by Cândido Rondon, ...
www.newworldencyclopedia.org/.../Indigenous_peoples_of_the_... - ; Diaguito–Calchaquí Culture: it is the most representative of the old aboriginal inhabitants of North–western Argentina and conforms the most complex and ...
www.argentina.gov.ar/argentina/.../paginas.dhtml?... - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Patricia.

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Liz. have a good afternoon.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indigenous peoples/native peoples & aborigenies


Explanation:
Me parece que sólo usamos aborigenies cuando nos referimos a los pueblos nativos de Australia. Los demás serían indigenous peoples/ native peoples/ native americans

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jaime Hyland: aborigenes (not ..ies)
27 mins
  -> cheers :)

neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: native Americans
1 hr
  -> I realise that native americans are the ones from the territories of the USA, and not argentina, I was just giving it as another example

neutral  Bobo Lockett: not "aborigenes" as in Jaime's comment, but "aborigines"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indigenous inhabitants


Explanation:
I don't think you need both native and indigenous, since both mean the same thing. Also I am inclined to agre with MedTrans that 'aboriginal peoples' is used mainly in an Australian context. 'Aborigines' is considered belittling by aboriginal people themselves.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I like this one too.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Christine

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel

agree  Gallagy: maybe "indigenous Indian inhabitants" which covers it all, but yes, aborigine associated with Oz and not PC at all anyway
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, gallagy2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indians and aborigines


Explanation:
personally I would put exactly the same in English as in Spanish because Spanish also has the word "indígena" but the text instead uses "indios", so there is no justification for writing "indigenous peoples" in English.

You asked what is the difference in meaning between indigenous peoples and aborigines. Semantically there is hardly any difference but there is a big difference in the usage because "aborigine" is not considered politically correct to use. This is explained here:

1) Used as adjectives, the terms aboriginal and indigenous share almost similar definition, that is pertaining to people originating and occurring in a specific area.

2) Although the two are synonymous, indigenous is preferred to aboriginal as the former has established acceptable definite criteria and is considered politically-correct, while the latter is deemed offensive for its attached meaning with colonization.

Read more: Difference Between Aboriginal and Indigenous | Difference Between | Aboriginal vs Indigenous http://www.differencebetween.net/miscellaneous/difference-be...



Bobo Lockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Hi, Deb. Saludos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Chris, kind regards and nice to see you here! - Deb