KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

bautizar/bautizada (see sentence)

English translation: "baptize"/"baptism"


11:51 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: bautizar/bautizada (see sentence)
Here is the same bolivian kid talking about what he did at carnivals:

"... luego jugamos con agua, nos bautizaron con harina, crema de zapato y huevos. Lo que más me gustó de los carnavales fue la bautizada"

I had thought of translating "bautizaron" as "they spilled x, y, z all over us" but then I didn´t know how to translate "la bautizada".

Any suggestions?

Cheers,
Maria
Maria Lorenzo
Spain
English translation:"baptize"/"baptism"
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría entre comillas o en itálicas. Carnaval es una fiesta religiosa, y el "bautizo" es obviamente parte de la celebración.
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sol. Creo que tu respuesta era la más adecuada por el contexto.
Muchas gracias a todos!!

María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dumped/bath
Marian Greenfield
4 +2"baptize"/"baptism"
Sol
5showered us [with a mixture of ]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1spray/sprayingfionag
5 -1sprinkle / throw
Pamela Peralta
4 -1daubed us with.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3spilling
NECTrad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spray/spraying


Explanation:
How about - they sprayed us with flour, shoe polish and eggs.

What I liked most about carnivals was getting sprayed / the spraying

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: too heavy for a spray...a spray is light..the mixture described in sticky, IMO
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dumped/bath


Explanation:
they dumped xxx on us; what I liked best was the x, y, z bath

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why not dumped? except, I think one needs it to be a mix or mixture of
1 hr

agree  nothing: definitely dump. I've seen that sort of celebrations. There is nothing light about them. sometimes children stand at both sides of a road and hurl the flour on cars. And heard of cases where it was no flour but a dump in the other sense of the word
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spilling


Explanation:
Hi, Maria. I think if you are going to translate bautizar as spill, you should said the spilling, for la bautizada. The most important is that the verb is the same, so that the reader can understand what it refers to.

Regards

NECTrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no...spilling is involuntary...this is done on purpose
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane, I just meant she should use the same word.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
daubed us with.....


Explanation:
not so sure about "daubing" though! But you can avoid it. What I liked best was that part of the proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 10:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To J L-R: for your information:

to DAUB (Oxford dictionary): coat or smear (a surface) with a thick or sticky substance in a carelessly rough or liberal way. e.g. \"they daubed graffiti on the walls\".

Sorry but that is what the dictionary says....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: daub is to apply with the fingers or something like a finger small amounts on a surface...to daub with a paintbrush is the same in the US. to daub is to apply a small amount of a substance on a surface. No UK/US difference with daub
1 hr
  -> you can daub people with paintbrushes and what have you - yet another cultural difference from one side of the "Pond" to the other !!! For the UK, it's OK

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sprinkle / throw


Explanation:
De hecho lo que hacen es echar la harina en tu cabeza y sobartela por la cara mientras que tu tratas de hacer lo mismo aunque sea echándoles la misma harina que tienes sobre ti :) Para conservar la línea seguida por 'bautizar' (baptize) busqué un sinónimo como 'sprinkle', pero si no te gusta siempre puedes usar 'throw' ya que esa es la acción.
Suerte,
Pamela


    Webster's New World Dictionary & Thesaurus
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you cannot sprinkle a mixture of eggs, shoe polich etc. TOO heavy...sprinkle is light..
2 mins
  -> I was only referring to the flour, not the rest. Bautizar is light too, don't you think?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
showered us [with a mixture of ]


Explanation:
to shower somebody with something....

like at a wedding.....with rice...that is the literarily correct way to translate it....

they showered us wih a mixture of flour, eggs and show polish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-04-06 12:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That shower was what I liked the most about the carnivals. [or whatever carnavales means]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-04-06 13:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is not good because of the CONTEXT OF CHILD SPEAKING I just realized that it is KID talking. So an answer with the word DUMP would be best I think. I am not allowed to mention which one that might be. A strange proz rule. But it is the one I agree with above. No child would say showered us with x, y and z.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"baptize"/"baptism"


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría entre comillas o en itálicas. Carnaval es una fiesta religiosa, y el "bautizo" es obviamente parte de la celebración.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sol. Creo que tu respuesta era la más adecuada por el contexto.
Muchas gracias a todos!!

María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NECTrad: I think you got the point.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Duckster: Agree with the quotes. This sounds like what happens in Mexico on June 24 (San Juan Bautista Day). Although "dump" may more accurately reflect what happens, this would be understood from the context. "Bautizar" preserves the sense of the festival.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias :)