KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

fiesta de despedida

English translation: farewell party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiesta de despedida
English translation:farewell party
Entered by: ceciliar

16:04 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: fiesta de despedida
it's the type of party you make when a graduated is going independent or moving out to another city or state for employment reasons ....
judy
farewell party
Explanation:
Oxford dictionary.

HIH
Selected response from:

ceciliar
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7farewell partyceciliar
4 +3going away party
Sandra Alboum
5 +1leaving do
Mapi
5send-off party
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
send-off party


Explanation:
is what they are called. The opposite would be a home-coming party.


    Google galore
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
farewell party


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary.

HIH

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Osleidys Rendon
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Osleidys.

agree  Maria Marin
48 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  ES > EN (US)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, suestru.

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Iulia Manescu
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iulia.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
going away party


Explanation:
Though send off party works well, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-06 16:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the answers proposed work equally well. Congrats, Kudoz mavens.

Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This is what I'd say.
14 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
5 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Definitely, in the States at least
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaving do


Explanation:
That’s what they call them in the UK, I have been to a few already!

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcaulfield
3 hrs