KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

caballo grande, ande o no ande

English translation: bigger is better


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballo grande, ande o no ande
English translation:bigger is better
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

13:31 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / proverbs, sayings
Spanish term or phrase: caballo grande, ande o no ande
Talking about hollow boasts about the success of a trade fair, which was actually a massive disaster.

Evidentemente nadie quiere “caballo grande, ande o no ande”, pero tampoco “caballo escuálido que no monte jinete”.

Is there a proverb with a similar meaning in English? I can't think of any. They have obviously made up the second part, which means I will have to follow up on the theme in the first bit.
MJ Barber
Spain
While we won't make a case for "bigger IS better", people may not be appealed by "bony IS beautiful"
Explanation:
While we won't make a case for "bigger IS better", people may not be appealed by "bony IS beautiful", either.

-------------

Trying to keep the meaning and American sayings and catching phrases.
I guess you will be able to word it better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-06 18:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While we won\'t make a case for \"bigger is better\", \"tiny IS beautiful\" is as little as appealing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-06 18:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, nobody\'s gonna make a case for \"bigger IS better\", but \"bony IS beautiful\" is not a viable option, either.

Nobody\'s saying that \"bigger IS better\", but \"tiny IS beautiful\" isn\'t a viable option, either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2004-12-06 19:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody\'s saying that \"bigger IS better\" but \"tiny IS beautiful\" is just as bad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-06 19:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody\'s saying that \"bigger IS better\" but \"tiny IS beautiful\" is just as bad.
Selected response from:

Jorge Gonza
Grading comment
This fits perfectly, thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nobody's saying that "bigger IS better", but "tiny/bony is beautiful" is just as badJorge Gonza
5While we won't make a case for "bigger IS better", people may not be appealed by "bony IS beautiful"Jorge Gonza
4The bigger, the better
John Rynne
2a lame duck, a loss leader... a white elephant -> an elephant that not even Hannibal could mount
Neil Phillipson
1white elephant
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
white elephant


Explanation:
It doesn't dound like any traditional sayings that I know... this may do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-06 13:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO they meam a big thing/event that doesn\'t work out, or the oppositem an underfunded or badly run event...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a lame duck, a loss leader... a white elephant -> an elephant that not even Hannibal could mount


Explanation:
I don't exactly follow your comment above, MJ, but here are some ideas.

a lame duck - (UNSUCCESSFUL) noun [C]
an unsuccessful person or thing

There is also another meaning in the US for 'lame duck', according to www.dictionary.com:
Entry: lame duck
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: elected official waiting to leave office
Synonyms: crumbling power, holdover, incumbent, loser, weak administration, weakling

Loss leader:
loss leader
n.
A commodity [product] offered especially by a retail store at cost or below cost to attract customers.

Finally, on the white elephant theme, if you choose to use this term, you could append something like, "an elephant that not even Hannibal could mount" for the, "caballo escuálido que no monte jinete" to balance the expressions.

I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bigger, the better


Explanation:
I have heard this a lot but have never sensed any "white elephant" idea. I believe it just means that the person in question is obsessed with size, regardless of other features

John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
While we won't make a case for "bigger IS better", people may not be appealed by "bony IS beautiful"


Explanation:
While we won't make a case for "bigger IS better", people may not be appealed by "bony IS beautiful", either.

-------------

Trying to keep the meaning and American sayings and catching phrases.
I guess you will be able to word it better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-06 18:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While we won\'t make a case for \"bigger is better\", \"tiny IS beautiful\" is as little as appealing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-06 18:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, nobody\'s gonna make a case for \"bigger IS better\", but \"bony IS beautiful\" is not a viable option, either.

Nobody\'s saying that \"bigger IS better\", but \"tiny IS beautiful\" isn\'t a viable option, either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2004-12-06 19:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody\'s saying that \"bigger IS better\" but \"tiny IS beautiful\" is just as bad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-06 19:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody\'s saying that \"bigger IS better\" but \"tiny IS beautiful\" is just as bad.

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fits perfectly, thanks very much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nobody's saying that "bigger IS better", but "tiny/bony is beautiful" is just as bad


Explanation:
See above

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4