KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

buñuelos

English translation: buñuelos


02:20 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: buñuelos
it is crispy and has a lot of sugar
gaby
English translation:buñuelos
Explanation:
this is the appropriate name of the item. It is a deep fried flour tortilla with cinammon and sugar sprinked on top. Just explain what it is in parentheses.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7buñuelosyolanda Speece
4 +2fritters
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4http://www.proz.com/kudoz/534971xxxOso
3fried dough
Nitza Ramos
3sweet pretzelGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buñuelos
fritters


Explanation:
Flour fritters. Hth. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 02:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooks.com - Recipes - Bunuelos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BUNUELOS: Place flour, sugar, salt, and cinnamon in bowl and mix with hands.
... BUNUELOS: Mix flour, sugar, baking powder, and salt in a bowl. ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-21,bunuelos,FE.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cooks.com ]

Recipes -- Mr Breakfast Presents Bunuelos (Christmas) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bunuelos (Christmas) (5 servings) Printable Version. 1 cup flour; 1/2 ...
Bunuelos are round, crispy fritters drizzled with fruit or honey syrup and ...
www.mrbreakfast.com/superdisplay.asp?recipeid=734 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cooks.com - Recipes - Bunuelos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BUNUELOS (FRITTERS): Combine flour and salt. ... with syrup. ... Do not cover
the bunuelos or they will get soggy. These come out crispy thin. ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-00,bunuelos,FF.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares





Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nitza!

agree  Miriam Garcia
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miriam!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweet pretzel


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
buñuelos
buñuelos


Explanation:
this is the appropriate name of the item. It is a deep fried flour tortilla with cinammon and sugar sprinked on top. Just explain what it is in parentheses.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: The original name is fine.
19 mins

agree  Refugio: It is a well-known name with no real equivalent in English. Fritters and sweet pretzels are not the same.
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  David Brown: But in Valencia they are a bit like a doughnut (without the hole) and made with pumpkin (calabaza) paste.
5 hrs

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, but just for info where I'm based they're ball-shaped and aren't necessarily sweet. Local tapa specialities include buñuelos de acelga y gamba or buñuelos de bacalao (Zaragoza, Spain)!
6 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buñuelos
fried dough


Explanation:
an option....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/534971


Explanation:
Hola Gaby,
En los enlaces econtrarás más ideas de los colegas para el mismo término. Mi favorito es *buñuelos* así en español.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/534971
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1653523
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31