ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

quesillo - queso chacra

English translation: 'Quesillo' cheese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quesillo - queso chacra
English translation:'Quesillo' cheese
Entered by: KathyT

05:13 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Quesos
Spanish term or phrase: quesillo - queso chacra
Son los dos tipos de queso fresco según la legislación alimentaria de Chile. ¿Alguien sabe si hay términos equivalentes en inglés o si no tienen traducción? He visto que al quesillo también se le llama "queso blanco" en Chile, pero no sé si se traduce como "white cheese".
Desde ya, muchas gracias.
xxxAmati
Quesillo cheese
Explanation:
I would leave the name as it is, just as the French 'camambert' and 'brie' retain their names. Perhaps render it in italics with an explanatory note in your translation (?) if necessary.

From the link below:
"NAME: PANELA, QUESO BLANCO, QUESILLO



Country: MEXICO, PARAGUAY,. PARAGUAY, NICARAGUA, BOLIVIA, CHILE, ECUADOR
Type: QUESILLO is a fresh unripened cheese obtained without pressing. Its cur is whitish with a close texture and a few small eyeholes due to coliforms. It has a mild and slightly salty taste which is sometimes slightly acid. Its characteristics such as shape and weight vary a lot depending upon the area of production. In general it can be half moon shaped (Bolivia), rectangular or cylinder shaped. Its weight is from 150 to 10 kg."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-22 05:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! sp. camambert -> camembert
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quesillo cheese
KathyT
5 +1farmer's cheese
Denise De Pe�a
3fresh cheese/fresh cottage cheesexxx------


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quesillo cheese


Explanation:
I would leave the name as it is, just as the French 'camambert' and 'brie' retain their names. Perhaps render it in italics with an explanatory note in your translation (?) if necessary.

From the link below:
"NAME: PANELA, QUESO BLANCO, QUESILLO



Country: MEXICO, PARAGUAY,. PARAGUAY, NICARAGUA, BOLIVIA, CHILE, ECUADOR
Type: QUESILLO is a fresh unripened cheese obtained without pressing. Its cur is whitish with a close texture and a few small eyeholes due to coliforms. It has a mild and slightly salty taste which is sometimes slightly acid. Its characteristics such as shape and weight vary a lot depending upon the area of production. In general it can be half moon shaped (Bolivia), rectangular or cylinder shaped. Its weight is from 150 to 10 kg."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-22 05:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! sp. camambert -> camembert


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/ag/aga/Publication/apah85/191.htm
    Reference: http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/recipes/puebla/kgqueso1.html
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: leave original name, with explanation if poss., and/or put "local Quesillo [italics] cheese"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel :-)

agree  Linda Tyrer: and the chacra would seem to indicate that it's farm cheese
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, transpaws :-)

agree  Carolina Grupe: agree
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina :-)

disagree  xxx------: Leaving the name as it is would harm the customer.// As I said. quesillo has no limited origin. //Would you buy vinito wine, carnita meat or cochito cars??
20 hrs
  -> How could this possibly harm the customer? What about camembert, gouda, etc.?//Correct, but how would that harm the customer?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farmer's cheese


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-22 14:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/farmer\'s%20cheese

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

neutral  KathyT: Can't any kind of cheese be farmer's cheese if made on a farm, though?
10 hrs
  -> Actually, no. Farmer's cheese is a soft, white, mild-flavored, salty cheese. I believe this is the translation requested by the asker.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh cheese/fresh cottage cheese


Explanation:
Cheese, fresh - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This fresh cheese may then be sold as is or aged, or ripened, ... "real" cheese
that is low in fat and sodium, fresh cheese is a good place to start. ...
www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/ foods_view/1,1523,275,00.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Super Fresh Cheese Curds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Super Fresh Cheese Curds 1814 padReg. price: $34.00 padSale price: $29.00 ...
Single Pounds padClick below to order single pounds of fresh cheese curd. ...
www.rockcheese.com/supfreschees.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Fresh cheese Market in Germany 2005 Edition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Fresh cheese Market in Germany in 2005. ... Summary Flowchart of Major
Suppliers, Demand and Distribution Channels - Fresh cheese, Germany ...
www.fft.com/fftt/servlet/fftt/ template/preconfig,PreReport.vm/pcref/D-DEU-8.6 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Heat Treatment of Fresh Unpasteurized Milk Sanitation SAFE Queso ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... for the Abuela Grandmother project. Grandmothers taught this recipe for.
safely making fresh cheese to people. in eastern Washington. ...
cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/pnw0539/pnw0539.pdf - Páginas similares

Eleanora's Kitchen - Tips and How To's - Fresh Cheese & Basket Cheese - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I remember the first time my mother sent me out to buy Fresh Cheese. I returned
with fresh cheese. But apparently it was not the fresh cheese my mother ...
www.eleanoraskitchen.com/tips/cheese.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Juicers For Less YOGOURMET Fresh Cheese, Buttermilk & Sourcream ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Juicers For Less Sells Blenders, sprouters, Juicers, Grain Mills, Yogurt and Soy
Milk Makers, Dehydrators, fermenting pots, pasta makers, smoothie makers, ...
www.juicersforless.com/ product_info.php/products_id/1695 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

It depends on what you are making - click on my name + see inside ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... this type of cheese was introduced to Mexico from Burgos, Spain. ... known as
quesillo, this is by far the most popular cheese for making quesadillas. ...
food4.epicurious.com/HyperNews/get/swap/60504/2.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

List of cheeses - encyclopedia article about List of cheeses. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fresh cheese is naturally dried for a few days in an airy place. ... Cotija cheese;
Duroblando cheese; Oaxaca cheese or "Quesillo"; Panela cheese ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/List+of+cheeses - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

List of cheese - encyclopedia article about List of cheese. Free ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... natural consistency (for no more than a couple of days), fresh mozzarella is ... Asadero
cheese or Chihuahua cheese; Oaxaca cheese or "Quesillo"; Panela cheese. ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/List%20of%20cheese - 43k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

AGROINFO Agro Marketplace - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... quality especifications,specially for pasteurizing and cheese plants. ...
Message:, BUSCO COMPRADORES DE QUESO CREMA (QUESILLO), ESTE QUESO REMPLAZA DE ...
www.agroinfo.org/buysell/ - 514k - En caché - Páginas similares

queso blanco (Hispanoamérica) - white cheese (Spanish>English ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... blanco" - cottage cheese, queso fresco, queso de Burgos? ... not to "cottage cheese"
nor "fresh cheese"---these would ... también se conoce como "quesillo", es decir ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=60689 - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Food & Drink - Cheese - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of cheese was introduced to Mexico from Burgos, Spain ... often sold in the markets wrapped
in fresh corn husks ... and, while classified as a soft cheese, can actually ...
www.foodbanter.com/showthread.php?t=14323 - 71k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-22 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opinión sobre Arias, Queso Burgos - Opiniones y productos puestos ...
... El queso de burgos Arias es suavísimo al paladar, tiene un sabor ... por opinar sobre este quesillo :) Lo encontré dando una vuelta por dooyoo y como me ...
www.dooyoo.es/archivos-alimentacion-y-bebidas/ arias-queso-burgos/opiniones/ - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

queso blanco (Hispanoamérica) - white cheese (Spanish>English ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hispanos, ¿qué se entiende por \"queso blanco\" - cottage cheese, queso fresco, queso de Burgos? ... blanco\" es lo que también se conoce como \"quesillo\", es decir ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=60689 - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Recetas de Cocina en MundoRecetas.com Forums-viewtopic-¿Torta de ...
... me refiero a una torta que es de quesillo quesillo. Tambien se le llama queso fresco. Con todo, copio la receta de Wald, esta genial. con queso de burgos? ...
www.mundorecetas.com/V7/modules. php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=54 - 96k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-22 16:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Canarias, donde vivo, lo llamamos \"queso tierno\". Dado que es previsible que mi contestación será sometida a feroces críticas porque me atrevo relacionar un queso español con un queso americano, considero oportuno resaltar que Canarias, aunque pertenezca al Estado español, es un territorio conquistado por los españoles en el siglo XIV. Así que ruego misericordia.:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-22 16:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el siglo XV, perdón.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-22 16:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queso blanco me parece totalmente acertado. Es un queso fresco, poco elaborado y muy parecido a quesos blanco, y frescos que se hacen en todo el mundo. Compararlo con el Camembert o el Brie sería una aberración.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-22 16:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Queso blanco\" ya fue contestado en proz: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=60689
\"Ganó\" en aquel momento Parrot con la contestación \"white cheese\".


xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: I used to eat great quesillo in Chile but it was nothing like 'cottage cheese'.//Yes, very informative and you have put a lot of effort into your answer, Thank you!
8 hrs
  -> Ok. Anyway, my answer is quite long. Maybe you are interested in reading it.