KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

crema de leche

English translation: Cream


07:35 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cookery
Spanish term or phrase: crema de leche
Colombian Spanish. Found in recipes for desserts. This is apparently different from 'leche evaporada'. Example of context: 'bata la crema de leche con las 2 cucharadas de licor hasta que forme picos duros'.
Jane Ashford
English translation:Cream
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 07:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe its plainly cream. In argentina crema, crema de leche, in spain nata.

CREAM


Cream is that part of the milk which has the highest percentage of butterfat. Whole milk usually has 4% to 5% butterfat, depending on the individual cow and on the breed. Cream has little in the way of essential fatty acids, but it does have a lot of calories, around 430 in half a cup. This compares with 170 calories in half a cup of light cream or half-and-half. However, the same amount of cream (half a cup) contains 1,900 IU of vitamin A, compared with only 500 IU, which is all half-and-half supplies.

http://www.trivia-library.com/a/history-of-dairy-products-cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 07:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crema de leche / Nata doble / Nata de montar

Whipped cream, heavy cream
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Cream
patrick32
5 +4creammaylu
3 +1cream off the topSusan Andrew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cream off the top


Explanation:
Could it not mean the layer of cream that is at the top of a bottle of full cream milk before shaking?

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cream


Explanation:
In Spain instead of "crema de leche" we say "nata", meaning cream.

nata f
1 (de pastelería) cream
2 (sobre la leche hervida) skin
3 (lo más selecto) cream, best

Guia Miguelin/El Cafe/Formulas
Partes iguales de café y caramelo, cubierto con crema de leche. A la rusa. ...
Café con una cucharilla de nata montada, espolvoreado con cacao en polvo. ...
www.guiamiguelin.com/cafe/formulas.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gastronomía - WWW.COLOMBIA.COM
1/4 l. nata líquida o crema de leche 75 gr. mantequilla sal y pimienta pan frito
... Fax: 57-1-621-2706 Exprese su opinión en los Forum de colombia.com ...
www.colombia.com/autonoticias/ gashum/DetalleNoticia174.asp - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


maylu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: But in Spain we wouldn't alk about putting "nata" into our coffee, but we would say "crema de leche"
1 hr
  -> Right!! :) thanks Margaret

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel :)

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cream


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 07:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe its plainly cream. In argentina crema, crema de leche, in spain nata.

CREAM


Cream is that part of the milk which has the highest percentage of butterfat. Whole milk usually has 4% to 5% butterfat, depending on the individual cow and on the breed. Cream has little in the way of essential fatty acids, but it does have a lot of calories, around 430 in half a cup. This compares with 170 calories in half a cup of light cream or half-and-half. However, the same amount of cream (half a cup) contains 1,900 IU of vitamin A, compared with only 500 IU, which is all half-and-half supplies.

http://www.trivia-library.com/a/history-of-dairy-products-cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 07:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crema de leche / Nata doble / Nata de montar

Whipped cream, heavy cream

patrick32
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello
21 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  margaret caulfield: but in Spain it's "crema de leche"
1 hr

agree  moken: In Spain the more normal concept for crema is "crema pastelera", a sort of cake-filling. I think that's why we specify "de leche". Dunno if it's the case in Colombia. :O) :O)
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: From Colombia: cream. It's just that in some areas people call it 'crema de leche'. I've never seen 'milk cream' in a recipe book in English, and have quite a few.
9 hrs