KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

prepizza

English translation: pre cooked pizza base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prepizza
English translation:pre cooked pizza base
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

20:41 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: prepizza
¿Alguna idea de cómo se dice en los EEUU?
Encontré algunos hits con pre pizza pero son de Argentina
GraciaZ amigoZ
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
pre cooked pizza base
Explanation:
A variation on the above:

Smoked Chicken Pizza Recipe
27cm diameter pre-cooked pizza base 1 red pepper, halved and deseeded 1 Tegel
Smoked Chicken Breast, finely sliced 2 medium tomatoes, finely sliced ...
www.foodinaminute.co.nz/html/recipe/home.asp?recID=263 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The Official Website of the Toronto Fire Fighter Calendar :: Recipes
1 pkg jumbo crescent rolls or a 10-in (25-cm) pre-cooked pizza base (1);
1 pkg (250g) brick style cream cheese, softened (1); 1/2 cup sour cream (125 ml) ...
www.tofirefightercalendar.ca/recipes.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

PR915150
[47] I am not satisfied that the addition of pieces of ham to a pre-cooked pizza
base can be described as the manufacture, preparation or processing of a ...
www.airc.gov.au/alldocuments/PR915150.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Trevally Pizza
1 large pre-cooked pizza base, 30 cm ½ C of sour cream Juice of 1 lemon ½ red
onion 2 C mozzarella cheese, grated 2 spring onions, sliced ...
mycooking.tripod.com/id12.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Printed with the authority of the Australian Industrial Relations ...
... food from animals”? [47], I am not satisfied that the addition of pieces of ham
to a pre-cooked pizza base can be described as the manufacture ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/preprocess/ unprocessed/html/20020312/PR915150.D.html - 61k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks William and BAmary!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(pre cooked) pizza crust/doughxxxBAmary
4pre cooked pizza base
William Pairman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pre cooked) pizza crust/dough


Explanation:
An option for our pre-pizza.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre cooked pizza base


Explanation:
A variation on the above:

Smoked Chicken Pizza Recipe
27cm diameter pre-cooked pizza base 1 red pepper, halved and deseeded 1 Tegel
Smoked Chicken Breast, finely sliced 2 medium tomatoes, finely sliced ...
www.foodinaminute.co.nz/html/recipe/home.asp?recID=263 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The Official Website of the Toronto Fire Fighter Calendar :: Recipes
1 pkg jumbo crescent rolls or a 10-in (25-cm) pre-cooked pizza base (1);
1 pkg (250g) brick style cream cheese, softened (1); 1/2 cup sour cream (125 ml) ...
www.tofirefightercalendar.ca/recipes.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

PR915150
[47] I am not satisfied that the addition of pieces of ham to a pre-cooked pizza
base can be described as the manufacture, preparation or processing of a ...
www.airc.gov.au/alldocuments/PR915150.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Trevally Pizza
1 large pre-cooked pizza base, 30 cm ½ C of sour cream Juice of 1 lemon ½ red
onion 2 C mozzarella cheese, grated 2 spring onions, sliced ...
mycooking.tripod.com/id12.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Printed with the authority of the Australian Industrial Relations ...
... food from animals”? [47], I am not satisfied that the addition of pieces of ham
to a pre-cooked pizza base can be described as the manufacture ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/preprocess/ unprocessed/html/20020312/PR915150.D.html - 61k - Supplemental Result

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks William and BAmary!
Claudia