ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

polla gigantesca y erguida y una jiba en la espalda

English translation: huge cock with a hard-on and a hump on his back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polla gigantesca y erguida y una jiba en la espalda
English translation:huge cock with a hard-on and a hump on his back
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:19 Jun 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: polla gigantesca y erguida y una jiba en la espalda
De Bolivia

es un sitio web internacional que sale en un boletín de prensa y que trata la Feria de Alitas (La Paz)

En la parte que quier confirmar, habla del dios de la abundancia, "Ekeko" o "Ekhekho" Estoy 90% convencido que ya sé cuál es la mejor traducción, pero quiero confirmación.

Y dominando sobr ese mundo de abundancia en miniatura está él: Se llama Ekeko o Ekhekho. Que otra apariencia podía tener el dio de la abundancia: Es gordo, amplio en carnes, con las mejillas coloradas y una sonrisa amplia. Va vestido en una cruza extraña entre hombre de ciudad y hombre de campo. Lleva sombrero y corbata y un amplio "poncho". Sobre este le cuelgan billetes, comida, herramientas, regalos. Son esas las maravillas que trae a la fiesta. Su fordura y su sonrisa son la abundancia. En sus orígenes era más abundante aun porque tenía una polla gigantesca y erguida y una jiba en la espalda. Abundancia en carnes y amores.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
enormous and stiff cock and a hump on his back
Explanation:
Basically he has a giant and ready-to-use penis and a rounded back in the shape of a hump.

I think jiba is another word for joroba. See website:
http://ea.el-nuevodia.com/2003/03-Marzo/28Marzo2003/Revista_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-26 06:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Moliner gives the following for \"polla\":
2 (vulg.) *Pene.

And de RAE:
3. f. malson. pene.

The author of the text, in my opinion, wanted to make sure that the reader was aware that the penis was of such proportions that you could not miss it.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My interpretation of "polla" is a very low sociolinguistic register; hence, to be faithful to the original, I believe this is the closest. Thank you everyone for your help! Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enormous and stiff cock and a hump on his back
Marijke Singer
4 +1large, erect member and a humped backRefugio
5large, erect penis and humped backJane Lamb-Ruiz
4polla gigantesca y erecta y una giba en la espalda
Ricardo Rivas
4huge erect penis (dong, knob) and humped back.
moken


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polla gigantesca y erecta y una giba en la espalda


Explanation:
Creo que es mejor traducirlo de este modo:
Dominando sobre ese mundo de abundancia en miniatura se halla el llamado Ekeko o Ekhekho. ¿Qué otra apariencia podía tener el dios de la abundancia? Es obeso y entrado en carnes, con las mejillas coloradas y una amplia sonrisa. Viste una extraña indumentaria entre hombre de ciudad y hombre de campo. Lleva sombrero, corbata y un amplio "poncho", sobre el cual cuelgan billetes, comida, herramientas y regalos. Son ésas las maravillas que trae a la fiesta. Su gordura y su sonrisa implican abundancia. En sus orígenes era aún más voluminoso porque tenía una polla gigantesca y erecta y una giba en la espalda, abundancia en carnes y amores.

Ricardo Rivas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large, erect member and a humped back


Explanation:
Cock is too slangy and informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-06-25 19:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human Physiology
The largest erect member in medical literature would be the 14-inch organ ...
www.sexualrecords.com/WSRphysiology.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: prego, Ruth :)
21 mins
  -> Grazie, verbis

neutral  Marijke Singer: Erect member is far too tame and euphemistic.
11 hrs
  -> It is in no way euphemistic, and totally in keeping with the tone of the text.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enormous and stiff cock and a hump on his back


Explanation:
Basically he has a giant and ready-to-use penis and a rounded back in the shape of a hump.

I think jiba is another word for joroba. See website:
http://ea.el-nuevodia.com/2003/03-Marzo/28Marzo2003/Revista_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-26 06:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Moliner gives the following for \"polla\":
2 (vulg.) *Pene.

And de RAE:
3. f. malson. pene.

The author of the text, in my opinion, wanted to make sure that the reader was aware that the penis was of such proportions that you could not miss it.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My interpretation of "polla" is a very low sociolinguistic register; hence, to be faithful to the original, I believe this is the closest. Thank you everyone for your help! Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargaEsther: Yes, jiba = joroba.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, MargaEsther!

agree  William Pairman: Hahaha, spot on. Would suggest "Enormous stiff...", without "and" :o)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, William! Whatever :-) We girls are less obvious :-)

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosa Maria!

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hebe!

neutral  Refugio: If it is for tourism it should probably have a less slangy tone
7 hrs
  -> I think any of Álvaro's synonyms will be good as long as the message gets through that it is in your face and "vulgar".

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in English, this is vulgar..not in Spanish..and the "and's" are also wrong in English,
22 hrs
  -> Polla is vulgar in Spanish and cock is quite a mild vulgar word for penis in English (at least in the UK). The ‘and’ is debatable. I had the impression Mike wanted confirmation of whatever he thought the segment meant not a literary essay.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huge erect penis (dong, knob) and humped back.


Explanation:
Hi Mike!

Variations on a theme...

Of course, difficulty in finding the right register for penis here. You could stick to the neutral form or choose one of the below. I would point out though that "polla" is not as strong as other slang forms, but I daresay how it is perceived can well differ from one country to another, even between age groups and other such classifications.

Given the context, I don't think the author would have written 'polla' if he considered it to be a very rough sounding term.

Calling it "malsonante" is therefore very, very relative. OK, the term isn't scientific, but the degree of "malsonancia" is debatable indeed.

Whatever you decide upon very much depends on your own perception of which synonym has the same tone, so I pasted a few below so you can choose.

Maybe dong for the US, knob for the UK...? These in my understanding are mild registers.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

Plenty of synonyms for penis to choose from:
baby-maker
bratwurst
cock
dick
dickie
dong
donger
dork
dragon
fang
ferret
fire hose
hose
Jimmy
John
John Thomas (dated)
joystick
knob
lingam
little Bob
little Elvis
longfellow
love muscle
manhood
member
mushroom head
mutton
old boy
old fellow
old man
one-eyed snake
one-eyed trouser-snake (Australia, UK)
one-eyed monster
pecker
peepee (children's term)
Percy
peter
prick
private part
rod
roundhead
sausage
schlong
schmuck, shmuck (Yiddish)
schwanz
schwarz
short arm
tassle
thumper
todger (Australia, UK)
tonk
tool
trouser snake
wang
wick
willy (children's term)
yingyang
yogurt gun
Retrieved from "http://namingschemes.com/Penis_Synonyms"


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: C''mon you're just having fun..these are not all good for this context
5 hrs
  -> Hi Jane - of course they're not, but "just having fun" is unfair! I did offer a serious translation (very similar to yours, may I add), plus 2 alternatives according to my understanding of the register. :O) :O)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large, erect penis and humped back


Explanation:
simplest..and would not in this context use the slang in English..even though "polla" is "slang"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-26 16:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stylistically correct and can be fit into the rest of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-26 16:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops..no comma

final: large erect penis and humped back

striving for simplicity in translation..:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Large for gigantesca? :O) :O)
5 hrs