KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

placa

English translation: plate


18:14 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Milk testing, EU MRLs
Spanish term or phrase: placa
"Placa" used here here in chemistry/biology, testing for antibiotic residues in milk. I thought it would be "slide" or similar but am not sure. Context:
"*Placa* Beta-lactamicos: 23.5 g/L PCA de Difco liofilizado a pH a 8.0  0.1. Inoculación con B. Stearothermophilus var. calidolactis C953, (Merck, Ref. 1.11499) con una concentración final de 107 esporas/mL. Las *placas* se incuban a 55 + 1ºC durante 6 horas."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:plate
Explanation:
Dissertation
Besides the detection by the German three-plate test we used ... Did we take Bac.
stearothermophilus var. calidolactis and E. coli in addition to the German ...
elib.tiho-hannover.de/dissertations/bendixa_ws03.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Folia Veterinaria - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... stearothermophilus var. calidolactis C953 and by using the four-plate test (FPT)
with Bacillus subtilis BGA and Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341 (2, 5). ...
www.uvm.sk/dept/journals/folia/ volume.php?y=2002&vol=1&page=06-27 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] COMPARISON OF VARIOUS METHODS FOR PENICILLIN RESIDUE DETECTION IN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BsDA as a standard test and four plate method presented less sensitivity and ...
The Bacillus stearothermophilus var. calidolactis disc assay ...
www.piwet.pulawy.pl/doc/ biuletyn_47-1/26-357_Popelka.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
OK, sorry I took so long to grade, thanks to all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6plate
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4slideMPGS
3platelet
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plate


Explanation:
Dissertation
Besides the detection by the German three-plate test we used ... Did we take Bac.
stearothermophilus var. calidolactis and E. coli in addition to the German ...
elib.tiho-hannover.de/dissertations/bendixa_ws03.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Folia Veterinaria - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... stearothermophilus var. calidolactis C953 and by using the four-plate test (FPT)
with Bacillus subtilis BGA and Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341 (2, 5). ...
www.uvm.sk/dept/journals/folia/ volume.php?y=2002&vol=1&page=06-27 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] COMPARISON OF VARIOUS METHODS FOR PENICILLIN RESIDUE DETECTION IN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BsDA as a standard test and four plate method presented less sensitivity and ...
The Bacillus stearothermophilus var. calidolactis disc assay ...
www.piwet.pulawy.pl/doc/ biuletyn_47-1/26-357_Popelka.pdf - Páginas similares

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, sorry I took so long to grade, thanks to all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
51 mins

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo González: It would be interesting to see some sources from English-speaking countries. You might want to look at the source I just included below. It contains a reference to the terms in Spanish and the one I've proposed in English, as well. Regards.
3 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=Bacillus++slide&meta=
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platelet


Explanation:
blood cells, white blood cells and platelets. These values are useful in ... We are a worldwide leader in rapid testing of antibiotic residue in milk. ...
www.idexx.com/aboutidexx/investorrelations/ annualreports/2001/4final10k2001_c_.pdf - Similar pages

Antibiotics (prescription or residues in meat & poultry) cause improper or ... Pancytopenia (PCP) exists when platelets, white cells and red cells are all ...
http://tuberose.com/Antibiotics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-21 21:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLATELET AGGREGATION. 272. AGREGACION Y CONSOLIDACION ... ANTIBIOTICOS BETA-LACTAMICOS.
BETA-LACTAMIC ANTIBIOTICS ... PLACA POLAROIDE. POLAROID PLATE ...
http://isidoro2.unileon.es/ficheros/investigacion/impresos/d...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16