ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

agentes retenedores de humedad

English translation: humectants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agentes retenedores de humedad
English translation:humectants
Entered by: xxxOso

20:20 Nov 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / snacks and sweets manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: agentes retenedores de humedad
It is a list dealing with chewing gum manufacturing

1 extrusión directa: factibilidad, experiencia y resultados
2 análisis sobre el uso de **agentes retenedores de humedad**
3 revisión sistema eliminación de polvo sector fabricación y envoltorio
4 análisis sistema de unión de ropes en la laimentación de la maquina
Martin Harvey
Argentina
humectants
Explanation:
Hola Martin,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-09 20:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hu·mec·tant
n.
A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
adj.
Promoting retention of moisture.

The noun humectant has one meaning:
Meaning #1: any substance that is added to another substance to keep it moist

humectant
A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that is used as a food additive. Since hygroscopic substances absorb water from the air, the addition of a humectant has the effect of keeping the foodstuff moist.

(from Wikipedia and The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-09 20:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo en contexto:

\"...The flavoring agents may be formulated with conventional ingredients which offer a variety of textures to suit particular applications. Such ingredients may be in the form of hard and soft confections, tablets, toffee, nougat, chewy candy, chewing gum and so forth, center filled candies, both sugar and sugarless. The acceptable ingredients may be selected from a wide range of materials. Without being limited thereto, such materials include diluents, binders and adhesives, lubricants, disintegrants, bulking agents, ***humectants*** and buffers and adsorbents. The preparation of such confections and chewing gum products is well known. ...\"

http://www.wipo.org/ipdl/IPDL-CIMAGES/view/pct/getbykey5?KEY...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6humectantsxxxOso
3dampness retaining agents
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
humectants


Explanation:
Hola Martin,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-09 20:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hu·mec·tant
n.
A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
adj.
Promoting retention of moisture.

The noun humectant has one meaning:
Meaning #1: any substance that is added to another substance to keep it moist

humectant
A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that is used as a food additive. Since hygroscopic substances absorb water from the air, the addition of a humectant has the effect of keeping the foodstuff moist.

(from Wikipedia and The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-09 20:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo en contexto:

\"...The flavoring agents may be formulated with conventional ingredients which offer a variety of textures to suit particular applications. Such ingredients may be in the form of hard and soft confections, tablets, toffee, nougat, chewy candy, chewing gum and so forth, center filled candies, both sugar and sugarless. The acceptable ingredients may be selected from a wide range of materials. Without being limited thereto, such materials include diluents, binders and adhesives, lubricants, disintegrants, bulking agents, ***humectants*** and buffers and adsorbents. The preparation of such confections and chewing gum products is well known. ...\"

http://www.wipo.org/ipdl/IPDL-CIMAGES/view/pct/getbykey5?KEY...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/humectant&r=67
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: Sí señor!
9 mins
  -> Muy amable, Roberto. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Rachel Fell
40 mins
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias, Rachel ¶:^)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Michele ¶:^)

agree  Mijo Schyllert
16 hrs
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias, Mijo ¶:^)

agree  Bill Greendyk: Spot on, Osito! Have yourself a great weekend! :)
2 days19 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Billy! Muchas gracias. Un abrazo ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dampness retaining agents


Explanation:
Just an idea

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish