KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

barretes

English translation: cake bars


11:02 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / range of manufactured cakes
Spanish term or phrase: barretes
In a list of products from a cake manufacturer:

Magdalenas, bizcochos, croissant, **barretes** y galletas

Any ideas? I'm thinking it could refer to bar-shaped cakes - but not at all sure.
JudyK
English translation:cake bars
Explanation:
if it is a bar-shaped cake, then this is what they are called, at least in the UK
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but have gone with cake bars
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cake bars
Simon Bruni
3 +1finger cakesDavid Elliff
2 +1sweet pastry rolls
Muriel Vasconcellos
3finger barsbrennda
3bar cakes
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cake bars


Explanation:
if it is a bar-shaped cake, then this is what they are called, at least in the UK


    Reference: http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9...
    Reference: http://www.mrkipling.co.uk/products/cakebars.asp
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but have gone with cake bars

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or cake slices http://www.weightlossresources.co.uk/logout/healthy-diet/cak...
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger cakes


Explanation:
here's another possibility...

David Elliff
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like the sound of this
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger bars


Explanation:
just a thought since in Cataluña they call Tix, Mars, etc. barretes and energy bars barretes energéticos

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar cakes


Explanation:
just a sugg., as I think they're something specific to Spain and /or variable in form/composition acc. to different manufacturers

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet pastry rolls


Explanation:
"Cake" and "bar" don't give the idea that they're rolled. Pastry rolls are usually savory, but sweet pastry rolls are a little different -- they are smaller and less puffy.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Hello Muriel: agree about the roll point - the things on David's site look like a particular sort of biscuit in the UK called "fig rolls" - don't know if Asker's things are like this
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel. It was just a stab in the dark.