KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

en ambiente

English translation: in their own juices - nothing added


13:56 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food product
Spanish term or phrase: en ambiente
XXXX presenta la primera crema de puerros 100% natural **en ambiente**.

I can't get the meaning here - any ideas?
JudyK
English translation:in their own juices - nothing added
Explanation:
that's just a best guess, but it's the only grammatical explanation I can think of... hope you have more details from the label or something...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
ok, thanks. This may be correct, although have flagged it with the client. Not sure if I will get to the bottom of it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in their own juices - nothing added
Marian Greenfield
3grown in natural environment
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grown in natural environment


Explanation:
a biologically grown veggie

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A "biologically grown" veggie? Can veggies be grown non-biologically?
31 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in their own juices - nothing added


Explanation:
that's just a best guess, but it's the only grammatical explanation I can think of... hope you have more details from the label or something...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
ok, thanks. This may be correct, although have flagged it with the client. Not sure if I will get to the bottom of it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: nothing added -
51 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: sounds likely
6 hrs

agree  tangotrans
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
12 hrs