KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

pastillas refrescantes

English translation: breath fresheners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastillas refrescantes
English translation:breath fresheners
Entered by: Tracey

23:32 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Sweets/Candies
Spanish term or phrase: pastillas refrescantes
From a Mexican document talking about the category of "goma de mascar / pastillas refrescantes". I know the first term is chewing gum but cannot find a translation for "pastillas refrescantes". Further on in the document, it mentions Halls, Jolly Rancher, Tic Tacs and Mentos as examples. Thanks for your help!
Tracey
Mexico
Breath Fresheners
Explanation:
Breath Mint - Background, History, Raw Materials, Design, The ...
In the Middle Ages, anise seed was chewed slowly as a breath freshener (and ...
the breath-freshener market grew by 13% in one year, while all other gum and ...
www.madehow.com/Volume-6/Breath-Mint.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Gum, Mints and Breath Fresheners - US - January 2006 - Market ...
Figure 15: FDM manufacturer sales of gum, mints, & breath fresheners in the US,
... Figure 40: Interest in functional chewing gum, by gender, November 2005 ...
reports.mintel.com/sinatra/reports/ index/&letter=7/display/id=177171&anchor=a177171 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Chew On
... as a sexual stimulant (Frenchie’s Spanish Fly chewing gum), and as a breath
freshener during prohibition (“Adams Clove takes your breath away”). ...
www.goodbyemag.com/jan98/gum.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. Although all of the answers were really helpful, I chose this one because it was the most neutral, i.e. did not directly refer to either mint or fruit. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1breath mints
David Russi
4Breath Freshenerssktrans
4fruit dropsSusana Galilea
4fresh mints
Ioana Costache
3refrescantes pastillas de menta/pastillas mentoladas.connyfernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh mints


Explanation:
Yummy :) Tic Tacs are fresh mints, for sure.

Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrescantes pastillas de menta/pastillas mentoladas.


Explanation:
Parece que en la lista de pastillas que cita como ejemplo el ingrediente principal es menta .

connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breath mints


Explanation:
It really depends, Halls are lozenges or "cough drops", but Jolly Ranchers are "hard candy". The only ones I would call "pastillas" are TicTacs, and thay would simply be mints or "breath mints"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit drops


Explanation:
Do all of Halls' drops have menthol? No. Halls offers Halls Fruit Breezers for people who enjoy drops without menthol. ...
www.cadburyschweppes.com/EN/Brands/ About/Confectionery/factsheet_halls.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 23:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a sweet treat that is organic and delicious, these mixed fruit drops are just what you need! . . .
www.veganessentials.com/catalog/ organic-fruit-drops-by-candy-tree.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-20 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

"breath mints or drops"


Emergency Items. Painkillers; Eyedrops; Deodorant; Tampons; Travel-size lint brush; ***Breath mints or drops***; Antibacterial wipes; Safety pins; Bandages ...
www.realsimple.com/realsimple/ content/0,21770,682116,00.html - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breath Fresheners


Explanation:
Breath Mint - Background, History, Raw Materials, Design, The ...
In the Middle Ages, anise seed was chewed slowly as a breath freshener (and ...
the breath-freshener market grew by 13% in one year, while all other gum and ...
www.madehow.com/Volume-6/Breath-Mint.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Gum, Mints and Breath Fresheners - US - January 2006 - Market ...
Figure 15: FDM manufacturer sales of gum, mints, & breath fresheners in the US,
... Figure 40: Interest in functional chewing gum, by gender, November 2005 ...
reports.mintel.com/sinatra/reports/ index/&letter=7/display/id=177171&anchor=a177171 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Chew On
... as a sexual stimulant (Frenchie’s Spanish Fly chewing gum), and as a breath
freshener during prohibition (“Adams Clove takes your breath away”). ...
www.goodbyemag.com/jan98/gum.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages




    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. Although all of the answers were really helpful, I chose this one because it was the most neutral, i.e. did not directly refer to either mint or fruit. Thanks again.