KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

batido 3 en 1

English translation: carrot/beet/orange juice/smoothie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:batido 3 en 1
English translation:carrot/beet/orange juice/smoothie
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

04:26 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: batido 3 en 1
Es el nombre de un batido que está hecho de zanahoria, remolacha y jugo de naranja. ¿Tiene algún nombre especial en inglés?
Yvonne Becker
carrot/beet/orange juice/smoothie
Explanation:
Si es una bebida de los zumos de las tres, entonces es juice. Si se echa la remolach y zanahorias enteras a la licua con zumo de naranja, entonces sería más bien un smoothie.

Pero shake definitamente no es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-23 22:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way ... not clear here, but I meant that it would be juice or smoothie depending on the preparation
Selected response from:

Judi O'Brien
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smoothie
Rachel Fell
4 +1carrot/beet/orange juice/smoothie
Judi O'Brien
4 +1carrot blush / 3-in-1 shake
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
43 in 1 ShakeChiquipaisa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 in 1 Shake


Explanation:
No conozco ningún nombre en particular para ese batido, aunque puede que haya.... por la descripción me parece que lo puedes traducir a 3 in 1 Shake en inglés. Si quieres agregarle algo podrías decir algo como 3 in 1 fruit and vegetable shake/drink o posiblemente smoothie si contiene yogur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 06:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré este menú de un restaurante que le da el nombre de "venezuelan delight" a ese batido que describes, pero no sé si se conozca así por todos lados...
http://www.caravanofdreams.net/ver2/menu.html

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrot blush / 3-in-1 shake


Explanation:
3-in-one shake, si es un "3 en uno".

Originalmente fue el famoso milkshake, pero los naturistas y vegetarianos inventamos uno nuevo cada día :D

Delicious juicing recipes
Apple shake. 1/2 orange peeled 2 green apples 1 ripe banana ... Carrot Blush. 4 carrots 1 beet 5 - 6 leaves of Romaine or other leaf lettuce ...
www.healingdaily.com/ juicing-for-health/juicing-recipes.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-23 22:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yvonne, como puedes ver, no es fácil darles un nombre reconocible en todas partes, así que yo me quedaría con "3-in-1 vegetable juice".



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Buen día!
6 hrs
  -> ¡Hoooola! (Todavía espero noticias - ¡te aviso!)

neutral  marybro: "shake" can be a very regional word. (como "batido"/ "licuado"). If you asked for a "shake" where I live, it would contain ice cream, not juice. "shakes" may mean cold "shaken" drink elsewhere. "smoothie" has fruit and/or veg,plusjuice/sometimes yogurt.
15 hrs
  -> Mary, it took me some research work to reach the conclusion that "shake" would be the most "universal" term. However, not being a native, I will be happy to learn from my colleagues. All I know is that "smoothies" contain yoghurt. I'll add a note.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrot/beet/orange juice/smoothie


Explanation:
Si es una bebida de los zumos de las tres, entonces es juice. Si se echa la remolach y zanahorias enteras a la licua con zumo de naranja, entonces sería más bien un smoothie.

Pero shake definitamente no es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-23 22:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way ... not clear here, but I meant that it would be juice or smoothie depending on the preparation

Judi O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: but beetroot, not "beet" (there are different types of beets)\\Interesting!Didn't know.
6 hrs
  -> In the US we would use simply beet. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoothie


Explanation:
I don't think there's a special name for this combination, but they're usually called smoothies these days when made of pureed fruit/veg. like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-23 09:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

South of the Border Summer Smoothie / Batido. Try this south of the border traditional frothy fruit drink made with our blend of ripe, sweet and juicy ...
www.schwans.com/recipes/recipeSummerSmoothieBatido.aspx

IBOA International – new Mixed Berry Smoothie Flavor Protein Bar whips up the taste ... La nueva Barra de proteína con sabor a Batido de frambuesas variadas ...
www.iboai.com/sp/Quixtar-Info-News-QuixtarNews-TrimAdvantag...

A batido is a tropical "smoothie." 1 C hulled strawberries, plus 2 large berries for garnish 1 banana 1 T sweetened condensed milk 1 to 2 T sugar, to taste ...
www.beckysisland.com/recipesdrinks.html

Smoothies
Packed with protein and vitamins, this scrumptious smoothie is just right for any time of day. ... South of the Border Summer Smoothie / Batido ...
www.schwans.com/recipes/recipesSmoothies.aspx?tb=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-02-23 22:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(to María Eugenia) - smoothies don't have to/always contain yoghurt though

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
12 hrs
  -> Thank you marybro:)