KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

bailarina (en pastelería)

English translation: revolving cake stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bailarina (en pastelerí­a)
English translation:revolving cake stand
Entered by: Rachel Fell

02:37 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: bailarina (en pastelería)
En un área de trabajo para un pastelero:

"- Área de trabajo, preparación de cremas y decorado.
Gaveta de utensilios: espátulas, paletas, coladores, taroco y cuchillos.
- **Bailarina**
- Azúcar en polvo
- Ron
- Vino
- Compresor de decoración
- Manga y cesta/caja de boquillas de decoración"
Yvonne Becker
revolving cake stand
Explanation:


http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ve/MLV-4731359-bailarina-pr...

http://www.cooksdream.com/thestore/prods/A610.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias. Tiene todo el sentido del mundo, pero jamás se em habría ocurrido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revolving cake stand
Rachel Fell
2 +2ballerina figurineSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ballerina figurine


Explanation:
Off the top of my head... They are talking about "decorado" as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-24 03:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A toy ballerina figurine sits in the top of the cake, becoming a gift for the birthday girl to take home. Serves average size 12-15 Price: $60 The Drum ...
www.ottoristorante.com.au/groupbookings/nove_cakes.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr

agree  Heather Chinchilla
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revolving cake stand


Explanation:


http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ve/MLV-4731359-bailarina-pr...

http://www.cooksdream.com/thestore/prods/A610.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias. Tiene todo el sentido del mundo, pero jamás se em habría ocurrido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: so much for my hunches ;)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Susana - I'm still wondering about the taroco, though! ;-)