KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

placa de caseína

English translation: casein label/plaque/plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placa de caseína
English translation:casein label/plaque/plate
Entered by: cello

16:45 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cheese manufacture
Spanish term or phrase: placa de caseína
this is a label that is given to cheeses with D.O in Spain. Does anyone know the English equivalent (if it exists)?
cello
casein plaque
Explanation:
DENTIFICACIÓN CON LA PLACA DE CASEÍNA: En esta operación se procede a la colocación de la placa de caseína, numerada y seriada, que identifica cada pieza de queso individualmente.
DENTIFICACIÓN CON LA PLACA DE CASEÍNA: En esta operación se procede a la colocación de la placa de caseína, numerada y seriada, que identifica cada pieza de queso individualmente.




It's NOT a label GIVEN TO cheese, it's a PLAQUE used to IDENTIFY cheeses. See picture in above URL.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-24 17:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUESTRO CATALOGO - [ Translate this page ]
... INCLUIDO. Todos los Quesos Manchegos van identificados en una de sus caras planas con una placa de caseína numerada y seriada. ...
www.quesosmanchegos.com/catalogospain.htm - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-24 17:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D.O. cheeses are inscribed in a register, are usually marked on the inside of the rind with a numbered casein plaque, and carry some kind of branding on the exterior. The council checks the number of liters of milk produced by the farmers with the number of kilograms of cheese produced so that it is very difficult to have more cheeses in the market than those actually produced, thus applying a form of anti-fraud control over the production of their cheese.

http://www.quesos.com/en/enciclopedia.asp?P=DenO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-24 17:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEHOLD THE POWER OF GLUE

Eighty percent of milk protein consists of casein, a
tenacious glue. Casein is the glue that is used to hold a
label to a bottle of beer. Try to scrape off one of those
labels, then consider the effects of casein in your body.
Casein is the glue that holds together wood in furniture.
Behold the power of glue and behold the power of horrible
bowel movements.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your input. I had found "casein plaque" before I asked the question and in EU documents I found refs to both "casein plaque" and "casein plate" in the context of cheese. On the web, in documents translated from Spanish, the translation is usually "plaque", from French or Italian "plate" seems to be the favoured term. Many of the refs suggested by Rachel (in favour of "label") are also translations from French. Although I still haven't found evidence that PDO cheeses in the UK have anything more stringent than a "PDO mark" - there are many references on British PDO cheese websites to labels and marks being put on the cheeses, but I haven't found any refs to any numbering system for individual cheeses (which is, as Lia points out, what the "placa de caseína" for)
In the end, I used "plaque", since anyone looking for information about what it is would easily find this term if they googled it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2casein plaquexxxLia Fail
4casein plate
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casein plaque


Explanation:
DENTIFICACIÓN CON LA PLACA DE CASEÍNA: En esta operación se procede a la colocación de la placa de caseína, numerada y seriada, que identifica cada pieza de queso individualmente.
DENTIFICACIÓN CON LA PLACA DE CASEÍNA: En esta operación se procede a la colocación de la placa de caseína, numerada y seriada, que identifica cada pieza de queso individualmente.




It's NOT a label GIVEN TO cheese, it's a PLAQUE used to IDENTIFY cheeses. See picture in above URL.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-24 17:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUESTRO CATALOGO - [ Translate this page ]
... INCLUIDO. Todos los Quesos Manchegos van identificados en una de sus caras planas con una placa de caseína numerada y seriada. ...
www.quesosmanchegos.com/catalogospain.htm - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-24 17:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D.O. cheeses are inscribed in a register, are usually marked on the inside of the rind with a numbered casein plaque, and carry some kind of branding on the exterior. The council checks the number of liters of milk produced by the farmers with the number of kilograms of cheese produced so that it is very difficult to have more cheeses in the market than those actually produced, thus applying a form of anti-fraud control over the production of their cheese.

http://www.quesos.com/en/enciclopedia.asp?P=DenO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-24 17:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEHOLD THE POWER OF GLUE

Eighty percent of milk protein consists of casein, a
tenacious glue. Casein is the glue that is used to hold a
label to a bottle of beer. Try to scrape off one of those
labels, then consider the effects of casein in your body.
Casein is the glue that holds together wood in furniture.
Behold the power of glue and behold the power of horrible
bowel movements.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your input. I had found "casein plaque" before I asked the question and in EU documents I found refs to both "casein plaque" and "casein plate" in the context of cheese. On the web, in documents translated from Spanish, the translation is usually "plaque", from French or Italian "plate" seems to be the favoured term. Many of the refs suggested by Rachel (in favour of "label") are also translations from French. Although I still haven't found evidence that PDO cheeses in the UK have anything more stringent than a "PDO mark" - there are many references on British PDO cheese websites to labels and marks being put on the cheeses, but I haven't found any refs to any numbering system for individual cheeses (which is, as Lia points out, what the "placa de caseína" for)
In the end, I used "plaque", since anyone looking for information about what it is would easily find this term if they googled it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: I think casein label is used a lot too http://www.google.co.uk/search?hs=5Xg&hl=en&client=firefox-a...
3 hrs
  -> yes, actaully, label seems more EN somehow:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casein plate


Explanation:
I have seen both casein plate and casein plaque. I think casein plate is most frequently used.
See google results for both:
Results 1 - 10 of about 94 for "casein plate". (0.57 seconds
Results 1 - 10 of about 37 for "casein plaque". (0.39 seconds)




    Reference: http://www.mycologia.org/cgi/content/full/96/1/16
    Reference: http://www.bio.net/bionet/mm/yeast/1996-January/004445.html
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4