KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

productos más viejos

English translation: older goods / products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productos más viejos
English translation:older goods / products
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:47 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: productos más viejos
Se trata de la descripción de la rotación de productos en los exhibidores:

"En los exhibidores donde el personal de Servicio al Cliente es quien entrega el producto al cliente, debes colocar ubicándote desde la puerta de los exhibidores los **productos** de primera elaboración (**más viejos**) al frente y los de última elaboración(más nuevos) al final, de esta manera te garantizarás estar rotando el producto bajo el método FIFO en el proceso de venta.

Productos de primera elaboración coloqué: products prepared earlier. Se dice "older products"? Se trata de una línea de alimentos
Yvonne Becker
older goods
Explanation:
older vs. fresher goods
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4oldest products
Henry Hinds
5 +1older goods
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4products with the earliest expiration date
swisstell
4the existing range of productsCristina Chaplin
3older stockTatty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oldest products


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Anne Grimes
1 min
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  Rosaelena5
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosaelena5.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heather.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products with the earliest expiration date


Explanation:
I would call this. Sounds less offensive than "the oldest products" but really implies the same thing: those with the earliest expiration have obviously been produced earlier i.e. are the oldest.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
older goods


Explanation:
older vs. fresher goods

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the existing range of products


Explanation:
y los de ultima elaboracion= and the latest products/latest addition to the range ....

My opinion

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
older stock


Explanation:
New stock.



Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish