KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

productos más nuevos

English translation: newer products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productos más nuevos
English translation:newer products
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:50 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: productos más nuevos
Se trata de la descripción de la rotación de productos en los exhibidores:

"En los exhibidores donde el personal de Servicio al Cliente es quien entrega el producto al cliente, debes colocar ubicándote desde la puerta de los exhibidores los **productos** de primera elaboración (más viejos) al frente y los de última elaboración(**más nuevos**) al final, de esta manera te garantizarás estar rotando el producto bajo el método FIFO en el proceso de venta.

Productos de última elaboración coloqué: fresher products. Productos más nuevos ¿se dice "newer products"? ¿"more recent products"? Se trata de una línea de alimentos
Yvonne Becker
newest products
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4newest products
Henry Hinds
4most recent productsSery
4latest productsCristina Chaplin
3new stockTatty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
newest products


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
0 min
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  spanruss: O tal vez "newer".
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Spanruss, but I think "newest" is it.

agree  Rosaelena5
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosaelena5.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heather.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latest products


Explanation:
another way of saying it :)

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most recent products


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new stock


Explanation:
older stock

I think that works.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Satto (Roberto)