KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

zorra-neumatica

English translation: pneumatic trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zorra-neumatica
English translation:pneumatic trolley

22:53 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / anchovy poroduction
Spanish term or phrase: zorra-neumatica
Hola! No encuentro la traducción al inglés de zorra neumática.

CONTEXTO:
Luego se transportan las bachazas con las anchoitas pre saladas mediante zorras neumáticas hasta el área de desangrado.

Gracias! :)
Paula
Paula Cioffi
pneumatic trolley
Explanation:
Glossary of terms used in these pages ... motor trolley = la zorra
coarse fishing tackle seatboxes platforms trolleys and accessories progress longarm pneumatic trolley (code pg0061). top selling easy folding seat box ...
www.mullarkeys.co.uk/.../coarse-fishing-tackle/seatboxes-pl... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


(RFIRT) (usually; which can readily be removed from the track by its own crew) ...
www.railwaysofthefarsouth.co.uk/glossary.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-02 23:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... I inserted the "coarse fishing tackle" reference in the wrong place ... should be "la zorra" (RFIRT) and the "coarse fishing" reference below ..

low on confidence on this one though ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pneumatic truck (forklift), drayxxxOso
2pneumatic trolley
David Hollywood


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pneumatic trolley


Explanation:
Glossary of terms used in these pages ... motor trolley = la zorra
coarse fishing tackle seatboxes platforms trolleys and accessories progress longarm pneumatic trolley (code pg0061). top selling easy folding seat box ...
www.mullarkeys.co.uk/.../coarse-fishing-tackle/seatboxes-pl... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


(RFIRT) (usually; which can readily be removed from the track by its own crew) ...
www.railwaysofthefarsouth.co.uk/glossary.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-02 23:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... I inserted the "coarse fishing tackle" reference in the wrong place ... should be "la zorra" (RFIRT) and the "coarse fishing" reference below ..

low on confidence on this one though ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zorra-neumática
pneumatic truck (forklift), dray


Explanation:
Hola Paula,
Una "zorra" es una especie de camioncito o carro bajo y fuerte con mecanismo neumático.

zorra
3. f. Carro bajo y fuerte para transportar pesos grandes.
DRAE©

dray
n.
A low, heavy cart without sides, used for haulage.
http://www.answers.com/dray&r=67

"...This particular forklift is a compact ***pneumatic truck*** that is available in 3,000, 3,500, and 5,000-pound capacities ..."
http://www.findlifts.com/warehouse-Forklift.htm

Una imagen aquí ---> http://www.tessneerforklift.com/data/pneumatic-truck.jpg

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-02 23:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zorra = dray, truck
Simon & Schuster's Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31