KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

declarado conforme

English translation: declared to be in compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declarado conforme
English translation:declared to be in compliance
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:28 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: declarado conforme
Se refiere a la aprobación de un producto alimenticio por la Sec. de Salud Publica

...el que ha sido declarado conforme a las exigencias reglamentarias.

My version:
(the product)...Which has complied with the required regulations.
mar52
Argentina
declared to be in compliance
Explanation:
el que ha sido declarado conforme a las exigencias reglamentarias = which has been declared to be in compliance with regulations
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Si bien todas las opciones son válidas, me decidí por esta ya que se trata de una resolución administrativa y el "has been declared in compliance" se ajusta perfecto a ese contexto. Muchisimas gracias a todos. Un saludo.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declared to be in compliance
Henry Hinds
4declared in accordance with the required/statutory regulations
David Hollywood
4which complies with
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which complies with


Explanation:
The Emulsifiers and Stabilisers in Food Regulations 1989 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
"cheese spread", "processed cheese", "soft cheese" and "whey cheese" have the ... which complies with the specific purity criteria in relation to that ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1989/Uksi_19890876_en_1.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tête de Moine ... FAQ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Only cheese which complies with this requirement and passes stringent quality tests may be bestowed with the designation TÊTE DE MOINE. ...
www.tetedemoine.ch/faq/en.aspx - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] PCD5 Pasteurized Process American Cheese for use in Domestic Programs
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Examination and certification of the cheese by AMS does not relieve the. contractor of its responsibility to deliver cheese which complies with all ...
www.fsa.usda.gov/DACO/CommodityRequirements/Dairy/PCD5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-10 02:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"which complies with applicabl regulations", may be

[PDF] Community Based Planning Overview Appendix 1- 1 In 1997, the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... including but not limited to: milk, butter, cheese, eggs, meat, fur ... district but which complies with applicable regulations at the time it was ...
www.co.rice.mn.us/uploadedcontent/forms/fundinvappx.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-10 02:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, descartalo, no corresponde con el contexto

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared in accordance with the required/statutory regulations


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-10 02:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The product declared on the public register needs to be commercially available for procurement. The software version of the product should be clearly ...
www.opengroup.org/smg/cert/docs/faq.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-10 02:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statutory Regulations for Home Information Packs. House Inspect Ltd is Hampshire's leading Home Information Pack provider. We take pride in offering a ...
www.houseinspect.co.uk/statutory_regulations.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-10 02:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "presented/submitted" instead of "declared"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declared to be in compliance


Explanation:
el que ha sido declarado conforme a las exigencias reglamentarias = which has been declared to be in compliance with regulations

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Si bien todas las opciones son válidas, me decidí por esta ya que se trata de una resolución administrativa y el "has been declared in compliance" se ajusta perfecto a ese contexto. Muchisimas gracias a todos. Un saludo.