KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Dos por uno

English translation: two for one


23:05 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / restaurants-menu
Spanish term or phrase: Dos por uno
Phrase used to say when two people eat and only one pays.
María Eugenia Martín
English translation:two for one
Explanation:
I think it's two for one
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8two for one
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5 +4Two for the price of one OR Buy one get one free
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
two for one


Explanation:
I think it's two for one

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: you think correctly
2 mins
  -> Thanks baby! ;-)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marcelo González: sin duda
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patrice
19 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  roneill: or two for the price of one
46 mins
  -> Gracias roneill!

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias silviaantonia!

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Two for the price of one OR Buy one get one free


Explanation:
The above suggestions are more "sales jargon"
Try comparing the expressions on google, you will see the difference.

Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: increible puesta en acción de la psicología del marketing. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buy_one,_get_one_free
48 mins

agree  Maria Bedoya
9 hrs

agree  David Brown: i prefer using ...for the price of...
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Gomes
12 hrs